Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Macro for MS Word to Remove Tabs

Posted on 2014-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I have a 2500 page Word document with short paragraphs of (+/-) 1-4 sentences each.
I believe 100% of the paragraphs are separated by a line space.
I believe 99% of the paragraphs are indented (i.e., someone hit tab).
I need a macro to remove the tab indentation, but not crash or choke if the paragraph does not have a line space (or if there is more than one line space).
The final product should have each paragraph separated by a line space, but with no tab/indent. That will allow me to bring select snippets of it into MS PowerPoint without issue.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:normanwillis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 40501886
It sounds like all you need to do is run a find/replace on the tab character. This will  leave your line spacing.

Find:  ^9
Leave the replace with field blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanwillis
ID: 40501923
Ok, awesome! That left a space.
It looks like it has a single space, and then a tab.
How can I remove the space also?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40502043
On the firs version of the file

Find
Enter space followed by ^9 so you only have threee characters

Leave replace with nothing

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normanwillis
ID: 40502572
Short, sweet, and to the point.
0