[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Verify Plugins inside CItrix Receiver

Posted on 2014-12-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
If I understand Citrix Receiver is a container for plugins.
Well I have installed citrix receiver on windows 7, and am I able to see the application published to my computer and account.
I want to see what kind of plugins are inside the citrix receiver, however when I open up citrix receiver it prompts me to enter email address or server address, I type server ip address the click Next, a message will popup saying "Your account cannot be added using this server address, Make sure you entered it correctly. you may need to enter your email address instead"

I am sure I entered the IP address of Xendesktop server correctly, but I do not have email address since this just a LAB

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 668 total points
ID: 40501897
Make sure you have configured the storefront\web interface and providing the correct url. Also its not a container for plugins its a latest version of client. When you enter the exact url you can see the list apps published to user and can launch the application, To update storefront url use the command line installation CitrixReceiverEnterprise.exe /silent ADDLOCAL="ICA_Client,SSON,USB,DesktopViewer,Flash,PN_Agent,Vd3d" SERVER_LOCATION=http://pnagentsite.yourserver.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40502702
I can login and see published application.
I am talking about citrix receiver the Black icon, when I rightclick on it I do not see "Preferences" in the context menu. I see Open when I click on it, then it will prompt to enter email address or server address, I type server ip address the click Next, a message will popup saying "Your account cannot be added using this server address, Make sure you entered it correctly. you may need to enter your email address instead"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CitrixChris
CitrixChris earned 668 total points
ID: 40505185
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40511561
CitrixChris

The above link might help if a user has an email address. In my case s far, I am testing this in the LAB, I do not have Email Server in my LAB.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Rad David
Rad David earned 664 total points
ID: 40590628
Hi jskfan,

You need to enter the FQDN of storefront server address as [https://FQDN of Storefront server] instead of XenDesktop server IP.

If you still have issue refer to http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX134341

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40590757
Rad David:

I am not using Xendesktop or Storefront, I am using Xenapp 6.5

CitrixChris

I have installed Exchange email server in my LAB and still have the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rad David
ID: 40590827
In what format are you providing the Webinterface URL?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40599636
I reopen a new question when I restart the LAB

Thank you Guys!
0