Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAX function

Posted on 2014-12-15
7
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
suppose the records in a table containing the records below :

inventbatchid       itemid     a2      a3       a4      PIC3            
PO10901                 AB0001    A       DX      20       c:\photo\abc135.jpg
PO10901                 AB0001    A       DX      20       c:\photo\abc13512321321.jpg
PO10901                 AB0001    A       DX      20       c:\photo\ac135.jpg

In this case, which record will be returned by "MAX" function ? Tks

select inventbatchid,itemid,a2,a3,a4,
 Tent,
 max(case typeid when 'ImgS' then pic else '' end) as 'PIC3',
 max(case typeid when 'sketchA' then pic else '' end) as 'PIC2',
 max(case typeid when 'sketchB' then pic else '' end) as 'PIC1'  
into #tmp3 from #tmp2
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40501934
without typeid in the data we cannot answer

ie. the case expressions require a value in the field typeid, that value is not provided in your data
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40501974
TypeID will be either 'IMgS', 'sketchA' and 'sketchB'. In the example above, typeID is 'ImgS'.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40501978
which record will be returned by "MAX" function ?
c:\photo\ac135.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40501992
What's the selection criteria ?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1200 total points
ID: 40502399
The same as text sorting. The c after a is the "biggest" in that location of the 3 strings, so that makes this the maximum
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 800 total points
ID: 40503025
Presumably you'd want each max based on a specific inventbatchid, something like this:


select t2.inventbatchid,t2.itemid,t2.a2,t2.a3,t2.a4,t2.Tent,
    t2_pics.PIC3,t2_pics.PIC2,t2_pics.PIC1
into #tmp3
from #tmp2 t2
inner join (
    select inventbatchid,
        max(case typeid when 'ImgS' then pic else '' end) as 'PIC3',
        max(case typeid when 'sketchA' then pic else '' end) as 'PIC2',
        max(case typeid when 'sketchB' then pic else '' end) as 'PIC1'
    from #tmp2
    group by inventbatchid
) AS t2_pics on
    t2_pics.inventbatchid = t2.inventbatchid
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40503939
Tks
0