Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWARE WORKSTATION 10

Posted on 2014-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
NIC CONFIG I am having issues with virtual machines within VMWARE workstation 10, I want the IP to come from my router so that all my machines are on the same network and I can get to them over RDP. At present this isn't working as expected. Please can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay Kumar Burra earned 2000 total points
ID: 40502068
Hi
When you are installing VMs try to change the connection to NAT instead of bridge under network settings, so that your physical IP can be shared with all VMs. If you are want to have a shared internet this can help for u. Actually when using RDP, first check that your Host has remote accesse enabled and it will be in NAT, Why because if  you use bridge the internet is directly connected  to physical network. in NAT u have shared the connection with the Host as well as there is possibility of RDP also. Check the pdf for your reference
Book-VMware-Chapter-8.pdf
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40502082
Make sure your Virtual Machines are connected to the BRIDGED network.

No need to modify anything in the network editor.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40502145
What is your router model?

Are you getting IPs which are in the same series as the devices on lan?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40502151
For most home routers, yours IP will be like this.

==================================
C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Ethernet 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a867:88dc:57a7:2ee2%4
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::ed2:b5ff:fe20:8854%4
                                       192.168.1.1
====================
 IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6 can change in last digits for all devices. If you have different results then you have some other DHCP/Manual system running there.

Or you may have an active firewall.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40502669
agree with andrew; keep it bridged
i have always done this with my guests and have never had an issue and have always got an IP address from my router

on the 'bridged to' drop down list, what other options are there besides automatic?
if you specify an adapter, does it then work?
0