Solved

Wallpaper disappearing on 2008r2 session host

Posted on 2014-12-16
13
251 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
Have seen this niggling issue a number of times in the past and keep meaning to post a question about it.

A group policy is configured to setup custom wallpaper for particular users on a Win2008R2 session host.  This wallpaper is stored on a network share.

This wallpaper is correctly assigned when the user logs in.  But if they disconnect without logging off, the next time they connect they get the default wallpaper.

Any idea why this happens.
0
Comment
Question by:devon-lad
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
Comment Utility
What is the terminal services version?
Are you running RDS?
Just a remote desktop?
or do you have an older TS server?

Additionally,
How do you have policy defined for the ones who disconnect?
do they get a fresh session when they log into the system, or are they able to log back into there old session that they disconnected from?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
Comment Utility
As stated in the question, it is 2008R2.  So yes, RDS.

Wallpaper is set in User config>Policies>Admin templates>Desktop>Desktop Wallpaper

Desktop Wallpaper enabled
Wallpaper name: path to image file (BTW I've just noticed it isn't actually on a network share it's on a local drive)
Wallpaper style: stretch

They are restricted to one session per user so if they disconnect and log back in they get the old session.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Displaying wallpaper depends on RDP connection profile selected by client. Usually small jitter and wallpapaer falls first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
Comment Utility
gheist - the loss of wallpaper issue can be consistently duplicated i.e. login, close connection, connect again, wallpaper gone.  So it's not an intermittent connectivity issue.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
If you set permanent high bandwidth profile in rdp client - is there still a problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
Comment Utility
I will check - but when it loses the custom wallpaper it shows the default wallpaper as opposed to no wallpaper at all.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Is wallpaper set by GPO?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
Comment Utility
Yes it is.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
So when GPO applies the default wallpapaer is set back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
Comment Utility
No, GPO is used to set custom wallpaper.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have ran into this issue before and managed to find a workaround which was to use Group Policy Preferences to deploy a registry key to enforce the wallpaper.

In Group Policy, expand User Configuration > Preferences > Windows Settings > Registry > right click on Registry and choose New Registry Item > use the below details for the registry key:

Action: Replace
Hive: HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Key Path: Control Panel\Desktop
Value Name: Wallpaper
Value type: REG_SZ
Value data: \\Server\Share\Background.jpg

Let me know if this works for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
Comment Utility
That has done the trick, thanks!
0