Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for Order & Inventory management app that integrates Marketplaces with QuickBooks

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Looking for Order & Inventory management app that integrates the following Marketplaces with QuickBooks:

Sears
Newegg
Amazon.ca
Bonanza
11Main

Alternatively, any QuickBooks SDK code that works with any of those marketplaces.

Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:SAbboushi
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40502468
I suggest you start look in the Intuit Marketplace.  There are solutions of all kinds that add onto QuickBooks.

Go here and look down the left side for Retail solutions.

http://marketplace.intuit.com/i-retail/industry-software-solutions.aspx

Go here for a view of Inventory solutions within Retail

http://marketplace.intuit.com/v2/i-retail/f-inventory/software-solutions.aspx

I hope this gets you started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 40502715
Thanks - already looked there.  No joy...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548114
I've used Teapplix in the past for this. It uses the Quickbooks web connector to transfer order data into desktop Quickbooks.

However, Bonanza and 11main are not included in their integrations.

I evaluated platforms for this all throughout 2013 for a small ecommerce business that sold specifically on Amazon, eBay, NewEgg, Sears, Rakuten and on its own site (Magento then Shopify). Of all the systems I evaluated, Teapplix had the best integration when it came to addressing a variety of small complexities.

There were little nuances that made the fulfillment process easier with Teapplix. For example, printing SKU information on the shipping label - this prevented the requirement of printing packing slips and reduce a lot of human error.

Mapping SKUs in a variety of ways (based on upc, ebay titles, amazon asins, etc).

Ability to support product kits. For example, selling SKU-X on Amazon maps to a bundle in Quickbooks consisting of ComponentA, ComponentB and ComponentC.

These were all sticking points that most other fulfillment systems could not accomodate.

Another thing regarding the integrations of Bonanza/11Main, if they are sticking points it could be an issue. When I evaluated platforms, we were lucky to find systems that worked with Sears & NewEgg, who are significantly larger ecom players.
0