Solved

Moving Public Folders in Exchange 2010 to another Exchange 2010 Server

Posted on 2014-12-16
8
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
We recently needed to build a new Exchange 2010 Server and the last thing I need to do is to move the Public Folder Database from Server A to another Exchange 2010 Server in the same organization.

What is the best way to move Public Folders from Server A to server B?
0
Comment
Question by:BlueGoose
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 167 total points
ID: 40502396
You can use the Public Folder replication scripts that comes with Exchange 2010 to do this.

Open the Exchange Management Shell > change directory to \Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts > then run:
.\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server "Server A" -NewServer "Server B"

Open in new window


That's it, the Public Folders should then start moving across to Server B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueGoose
ID: 40502404
Ok thanks..I did find that and ran it.  I first created a new Public Folder database on my new server.  The command ran very quickly and now when I go into my Toolbox, Public Folder Management Console I can see the Public Folders under the new server but when I look under Default Public Folders I don't see anything?  It says 0 objects


Did I mess something up?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 167 total points
ID: 40502407
Go through the below KB

http://sharadtech.blogspot.in/2011/11/hot-to-move-public-folder-from-one.html

This will help you to move the PF one server to another server .
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40502430
Run the command Get-PublicFolderStatistics -Server "Server B" - what do you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueGoose
ID: 40502439
I get an error message stating "No existing 'PublicFolderEntry' matches the following Identity:  'servername' (inserted server name)

I checked permissions and it looks ok..

Hmmm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40502481
Are you sure you didn't type Get-PublicFolder and not Get-PublicFolderStatistics?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 166 total points
ID: 40502504
While the command will run very quickly, that doesn't mean the data will replicate across immediately.
Depending on how much data is in the public folder database it can take some time to replicate across - days is not unusual.

Therefore getting no results from get-publicfolderstatistics within an hour of running the command isn't unusual. You simply need to be patient.

Ideally you would have replicated public folders to the new server FIRST, before any mailboxes were moved. Then this stage would simply be removing the replica, which would happen very quickly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BlueGoose
ID: 40502776
Thank you for the help guys!

Sembee was right, it does take a bit of time.  I just checked and now the public folders are showing under server B
0