?
Solved

WordPress Font Problem after transfer to new server

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
I just moved a site to http://www.alehnegevfoundation.org/ and now Ithe fonts do not display as expected. The FF console tells me of many errors in the fonts. For example:

TypeError: jQuery(...).carousel is not a function www.alehnegevfoundation.org:312
Cross-Origin Request Blocked: The Same Origin Policy disallows reading the remote resource at http://us-web1.cpanel-dns.com/~aleh/wp-content/themes/aleh/fonts/opensans-regular-webfont.woff. This can be fixed by moving the resource to the same domain or enabling CORS. opensans-regular-webfont.woff
downloadable font: download failed (font-family: "open_sansregular" style:normal weight:normal stretch:normal src index:1): bad URI or cross-site access not allowed
source: http://us-web1.cpanel-dns.com/~aleh/wp-content/themes/aleh/fonts/opensans-regular-webfont.woff style.css


Someone else designed the site, and I am not sure where these font errors are coming from. Any ideas?
Once solved, I will be changing the domain to the primary domain - this current domain is really just an alias until the site has finished testing.

THank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40502409
Download all those fonts, put them in your new website. Files could already be there though, then just find out where.
Adjust CSS file to point to the new site (so that the cross-site warnings will disappear)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40502756
If you went from a testing URL to a live URL you may have bad URLs in the database now.

Try going through the steps listed here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/A_10258-How-To-Move-A-WordPress-Site.html

Especially the 4 MySQL queries you can run to update your database without having to do export/edit/import.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 40504344
Perfect. I used the 4 SQL statements and everything is fine.

Thank you.
0