Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting warning events in application logs on all the servers.

Posted on 2014-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hi,

We are getting warning events in application logs on all the servers

Log Name :- Application
Source :- SceCli
Event Id :- 1202
Level :- Warning

General :-
Security policies were propagated with warning. 0x534 : No mapping between account names and security IDs was done.

Advanced help for this problem is available on http://support.microsoft.com. Query for "troubleshooting 1202 events".

Error 0x534 occurs when a user account in one or more Group Policy objects (GPOs) could not be resolved to a SID.  This error is possibly caused by a mistyped or deleted user account referenced in either the User Rights or Restricted Groups branch of a GPO.  To resolve this event, contact an administrator in the domain to perform the following actions:

1.      Identify accounts that could not be resolved to a SID:

From the command prompt, type: FIND /I "Cannot find"  %SYSTEMROOT%\Security\Logs\winlogon.log

The string following "Cannot find" in the FIND output identifies the problem account names.

Example: Cannot find JohnDough.

In this case, the SID for username "JohnDough" could not be determined. This most likely occurs because the account was deleted, renamed, or is spelled differently (e.g. "JohnDoe").

2.      Use RSoP to identify the specific User Rights, Restricted Groups, and Source GPOs that contain the problem accounts:

a.      Start -> Run -> RSoP.msc
b.      Review the results for Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment and Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Restricted Groups for any errors flagged with a red X.
c.      For any User Right or Restricted Group marked with a red X, the corresponding GPO that contains the problem policy setting is listed under the column entitled "Source GPO". Note the specific User Rights, Restricted Groups and containing Source GPOs that are generating errors.

3.      Remove unresolved accounts from Group Policy

a.      Start -> Run -> MMC.EXE
b.      From the File menu select "Add/Remove Snap-in..."
c.      From the "Add/Remove Snap-in" dialog box select "Add..."
d.      In the "Add Standalone Snap-in" dialog box select "Group Policy" and click "Add"
e.      In the "Select Group Policy Object" dialog box click the "Browse" button.
f.      On the "Browse for a Group Policy Object" dialog box choose the "All" tab
g.      For each source GPO identified in step 2, correct the specific User Rights or Restricted Groups that were flagged with a red X in step 2. These User Rights or Restricted Groups can be corrected by removing or correcting any references to the problem accounts that were identified in step 1.


Please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:Swaroop Katargunde
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40503381
Have you tried the fix here, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2000705
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:v_2abhis2
ID: 40503742
Hello,

Security policies were propagated with warning. 0x534 : No mapping between account names and security IDs was done.

These error codes mean that there was a failure to resolve a security account to a security identifier (SID). This typically occurs either because an account name was mistyped or because the account was deleted after it was added to the security policy setting. This typically occurs in the User Rights section or the Restricted Groups section of the security policy setting. It may also occur if the account exists across a trust and then the trust relationship is broken.

To troubleshoot please follow the below kb article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324383

Follow the simple  steps 1 to 6 for error code mentioned below in the above article.

0x534: No mapping between account names and security IDs was done.
-or-
0x6fc: The trust relationship between the primary domain and the trusted domain failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swaroop Katargunde
ID: 40504552
Below command does not work

secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce
find /i "cannot find" %SYSTEMROOT%\security\logs\winlogon.log
c:\>find /i “account name” %SYSTEMROOT%\security\templates\policies\gpt*.*
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
v_2abhis2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40504683
The secedit command is for windows 2000 use

Gpupdate /force

To refresh group policy.
0