Solved

What is the impact to change the policy Maximum Password Age 60 Days to 0 Day?

Posted on 2014-12-16
6
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hello everyone,

I need to change temporarily to complete a migration password policy Maximum Password Age 60 Days to 0 days.

What will be the impact on users?

You will be prompted immediately for users to change the password?

I tried to find some official Microsoft document and found nothing about it.

Could someone show me an official documentation on the impact of this change?

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:lucianolima
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 250 total points
ID: 40502464
I believe that 0 days means "never expires". In other words, they won't be prompted to change the password, because they don't need to.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/cc736566%28v=ws.10%29.aspx for more information.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HaiFai
ID: 40502467
If you set it to 0 password neverexpire so minimum days is 1 max 998

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736566%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lucianolima
ID: 40502511
I had also found such documentation, but they are not clear regarding the exchange I need to do.

In theory I agree with you and make much sense this, but as I cannot reproduce this scenario and particularly I have never done this type of change to 0 days I am concerned about the impact this may cause to users.

Has anyone done this in practice?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40502516
Yep, I have. Setting it to 0 days just means their passwords will never expire as stated above. They will continue to be able to use their existing password without any issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lucianolima
ID: 40502525
Thank you very much All.

I will make the changes in the days and warning everyone about the result.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lucianolima
ID: 40502594
Hello everyone,

I was able to reproduce the changes in a lab environment.

Before you change the Password Policy I ran the command:

net user% USERNAME% / domain

The result was display the expiration date of the account:

Password Expires --> 1/13/2015 10:00:30 PM

Then I changed the Password Policy and execute gpupdate/force in Domain Controller and ran the command again and the result was showing that the password never expires.

Password Expires --> Never
0