[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2013 disable temporary one mailbox for one year

Posted on 2014-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hello someone is leaving for one year and will be back after that

What is the best way to disable his mailbox so he wont have to clean all emails when he will be back

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:jfguenet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40502493
I would just drop the mailbox and then recreate it when he returns.
If there is no desire to see the emails building up while away, then old email is probably not wanted either.
Treat them as a new starter in 12 months time.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 40502500
If i do this everyone that have his email in their outlook cached will need to deleted it because i think it will not work...i had problem with this before

I thought maybe their was a way to just disable the email temporary
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40502523
Does anyone need to receive this user's emails while he is away? If so, just forward his emails to another user then disable his account and hide him from the address book if necessary.

You can also look at creating a Transport rule to delete any emails that gets sent to this user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 40502578
Great i create a new transport rule to deny email to this mailbox

it's working very well and i also put an expiration date for this rule

Thanks !
0