[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008

Posted on 2014-12-16
9
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I would like to install SBS2008 onto VMWARE WORKSTAION 10, any one have some instruction on how this can be achieved.
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40502489
It should work fine and will install the same way you install any operating system in VMware Workstation.

Start a New Machine: File, New Virtual Machine. Choose Custom, not Typical and work through the selections.

Of note:

1. I always use one Disk and make the initial pick big enough (at least 100 GB).
2. Choose your install media:  ISO if you have an installation file;  CD if you have the Server media on DVD and if you have a DVD device on the host.

It is all fairly easy to do.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40502492
Also VMware Workstation V11 is now out and I am using V11.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40502496
SBS comes with 4x Disk
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40502508
So then start the install with Disk One, proceed and when it wants the next disk it will say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40502555
Sure that makes sense but it wont load using disk 1 of 4 either as physical or by ISO.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40502564
You're having some connection problem to the CD drive?  If the VM is POST-ing but not starting off the CD-ROM or ISO, then go check the properties of the VM and the CD-ROM will need to have the check-boxes for Connected and "Connect On Startup" checked.  Try that and report back.  

If it still doesn't work, send screen shots so we can see what its doing.

Thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40502577
All done, I was using the wrong ISO, stupid me!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40502586
Happens to the best of us!  :-)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40502592
@AJ1978  - Thank you and I was happy to help. I am glad you got it all working.
0