?
Solved

Registry leak

Posted on 2014-12-16
10
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Ever since last Tuesdays update load for Win7/64/Pro, and Acrobat and Flash etc., I've been getting the following at shutdown:

Windows detected your registry file is still in use by other applications or services. The file will be unloaded now. The applications or services that hold your registry file may not function properly afterwards.  
 DETAIL -
 0 user registry handles leaked from \Registry\User\S-1-5-21-2987587682-1074968332-1067063631-1001:

This happens every shutdown. What would I get a message when no registry handles appear to be leaking. Went into registry and checked S-1-5-21-2987587682-1074968332-1067063631-1001. Found it under HCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\InternetRegistry\User\S-1-5-21-2987587682-1074968332-1067063631-1001 . Default value was empty. Also found is same branch under \protected Storage System Provider and in three keys under Windows Search\ProcessedSearchRoots\0007.

Can someone tell me what this warning is being generated and how to make it stop -- occurs ONLY at shutdown. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40502505
I have Windows 7 and Windows 8.1, Office, Acrobat and so on. I have everything updated including Patch Tuesday last week. No issues at all.

So then see if you can determine what programs are causing issues. I would uninstall anything that you think is the issue, restart and reinstall.

Also:  Set up a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account). Log in as the new account. Shutdown. Do you still have errors?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40502567
It's a benign warning, honestly. This warning just means that an application hasn't closed off a handle to the registry when shutting down. They have actually changed this from a Warning log type to Information log type in Windows 8.1 to avoid further confusion.

I would safely ignore unless you are finding some applications aren't saving their settings properly the next time you boot up from a shut down.

See here for more information: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/3134.user-profile-service-event-1530-the-windows-operating-system-detected-that-your-registry-file-is-still-in-use-by-other-applications-or-services.aspx?PageIndex=2
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40503100
normanml --
Last Tuesday's batch of Updates contained a corrupt Update.  It usually fouls up further Updates but maybe (long shot) is causing your Registry problem.
Here is how to uninstall the bad Update.  You probably should do this even if not the cause of your problem.
http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2014/12/microsoft-withdraws-bad-windows-7-update-that-broke-future-windows-7-updates/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40503195
I checked my Windows Updates and neither the problem update or its correction are installed on my Windows 7 computer. The problem update does not affect all Windows computers, and so may not be the cause of your issue.

Windows update are still working on my Windows 7 machine (two small ones just now).

However the update IS installed on my Windows 8 machine and (also per the arstechnica article) not causing any issue on Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40503335
John Hurst--
"I checked my Windows Updates and neither the problem update or its correction are installed on my Windows 7 computer."
The correction update (KB3024777) uninstalls KB3004394 and then uninstalls itself.  So there is no record of either.

"The problem update does not affect all Windows computers, and so may not be the cause of your issue."
I really do not see the purpose of your negative comment.  I have already said that using the correction update is a long shot, and in any event, should be used by normanml, if offered, to uninstall KB3004394
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40503382
Hi jcimarron - I did not intend my comment to be negative; merely additive. I had done Patch Tuesday updates on one Windows 7 machine within an hour of the updates being available. I just never saw any sign of the update and there was no succeeding update that happened to wipe it out. So I was (am) just offering that the problem update does not affect all machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 40503796
I noted the two problematic updates -- the troublemaker and the one that removed the troublemaker. Neither affected me; didn't have  KB3004394 so no need for the other, which did not appear in the list of updates.

You'll notice that the warning/information reads "0 user registry handles leaked from..." So the warning is warning about something that did not happen. Can anyone explain that?

Searched in the registry for the key. It appears 843 times in the registry. And I simply could not find one application to hang it on and trouble shoot; it appears many times in what are clearly windows system keys.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40503805
Are you able to restore to a prior point? That might clear the problem. I cannot readily explain the error message.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503878
@normanml: Are you actually experiencing issues with any programs that aren't saving their settings? If not then you can safely ignore these warnings.

Like I said in my previous post, Microsoft have realised that the Warning log type was a mistake on their end and have changed these events to Information log types starting from Windows 8.1 to prevent people from thinking that something is actually wrong with their system. If you want to know why these events occur, have a look at the link in my previous post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normanml
ID: 40505363
VB: Everything seems to be working okay so I think I'll just follow your suggestion and keep working. Thanks.
0