Solved

MX and PTR question

Posted on 2014-12-16
9
571 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
One of our users is getting bounce back emails from one email address.

"Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: MI01EXCH001.miomni.com
Lalithasorubiny.Pratheeparaj@mhllp.co.uk
barracuda.mhllp.co.uk #554 IP name lookup failed. No PTR record found. ##"

After using DNSStuff toolbox, it says I have a problem with reverse DNS from the MX records.
(
http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools#dnsReport|type=domain&&value=smartchannelnetwork.com
)

As we manage the DNS internally, could someone tell me what I need to update in DNS?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jamiegf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 40502521
You need to create a PTR public DNS record that says MAILSERVER.FQDN is PUBLIC IP.

Example:

Hostname: mail.testdomain.com
IP: 124.11.13.14
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 40502522
You should contact your local ISP and let your ISP create reverse DNS(PTR) record for you
e.g.
This is A you created in your external DNS
mail.domain.com --> 91.14.230.185
You should contact your ISP to create PTR (reverese DNS) to resolve  91.14.230.185 to mail.domain.com
i.e.  91.14.230.185-->mail.domain.com
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SatyaPathak
ID: 40502545
why we require a PTR please go trough the below KB

http://help.dnsmadeeasy.com/spry_menu/ptr-record/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SatyaPathak
ID: 40502552
Also would suggest you to please do not share internal information like "Public IP  & Mailserver deatils and"of public forum ..

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools#dnsReport|type=domain&&value=smartchannelnetwork.com


Thanks
Satya
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40502573
Reverse DNS records are managed by your ISP so you'll need to contact them to update it. As they are the ones that own your public IP address, only they will be able to make the necessary changes.

See here for a very good explanation on how reverse DNS works and why your ISP needs to make the change: http://www.dnsstuff.com/reverse-dns-faq/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiegf
ID: 40502634
we seem to manage our own public dns entries. The ISP points back to our DNS servers. So i need to be able to do this on our DNS. I have tried creating a reverse lookup zone and adding the PTR in there but it has not resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40502664
I don't think you understand. Reverse DNS starts off with your ISP as they are the ones that actually own your IP address and so DNS requests for your IP address begins with them. There are lots of articles out there that explains how Reverse DNS works but you need to understand that it all begins with your ISP.

Give your ISP a call, say you need to set up a PTR record to match your MX record in DNS and they should be able to help.

Please have a read of this article as well which does explain rDNS a bit better than the previous one I linked: http://support.simpledns.com/kb/a45/what-is-reverse-dns-and-do-i-need-it.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 40504124
@jamiegf
Please understand what is PTR as commented by VBITS.
This is controlled by your ISP  which holds your public IP.
Only they can do it for you.
I have clearly mentioned the same in my first post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamiegf
ID: 40504586
Youre right. I didnt understand. The isp has added the PTR and we can now successfully message the recipients.
Thank you.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now