Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install Dll into GAC on SahrePoint 2010 Server

Posted on 2014-12-16
8
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-29
dear all

i want to install a dll on SharePoint 2010 Server, Windows 2008.

this server doesnt have Visual Studio.

how can i install the dll?

and where can i find the GACUTIL.exe ?
0
Comment
Question by:RamzyNEbeid
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40502674
Just drag and drop the dll in C:\Windows\assembly using Windows Explorer (must be an administrator)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 40504186
i had this message:

assembly Cache viewer - install failed
access denied "dll name"
telerik.web.ui.dll
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40504206
Is that dll gonna reflect something in SharePoint ? In that case, create a wsp solution and deploy it in SharePoint. dll would automatically be mounted in GAC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 40504316
it is "telerik.web.ui.dll".

already there is an old version on the GAC.

when we create new web part and try to upload it to SharePoint, it failed.

Could not load file or assembly 'Telerik.Web.UI, Version=2014.1.403.35, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=121fae78165ba3d4' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 40504342
i was able to add the Dll.

but when i am still getting the same error.

do i need to restart the Server ?

or there is something else needs to be done.

thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 40504347
it is working now

i uploaded the webpart again.

everything is working very good.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40856626
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0