Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL (Group by)

Posted on 2014-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hi,

I have a select statement that I just want to group by

EditTime and AppID

instead of grouping by

      EditTime
    , AppID
    , AppName
    , MajorUpgradeCost
    , PlannedUpgradeYear
    , UpgradeStrategy
    , SoftwareVersion
    , OldestVersionSupportedBySupplier
    , EmployeeName

but I do want to select all the above field but I just want to group by the "EditTime" and "AppID"
How can I do this?

SELECT
      EditTime
    , AppID
    , AppName
    , MajorUpgradeCost
    , PlannedUpgradeYear
    , UpgradeStrategy
    , SoftwareVersion
    , OldestVersionSupportedBySupplier
    , EmployeeName
FROM EDIT_ApplicationDescription
WHERE ((datalength(SoftwareVersion)!=0) and ((SoftwareVersion != '')  or (SoftwareVersion IS NOT NULL) or (SoftwareVersion <> '')))
or  
 ((datalength(MajorUpgradeCost)!=0) and ((MajorUpgradeCost != '')  or (MajorUpgradeCost IS NOT NULL) or (MajorUpgradeCost <> '')))
or 
((datalength(PlannedUpgradeYear)!=0) and ((PlannedUpgradeYear != '')  or (PlannedUpgradeYear IS NOT NULL) or (PlannedUpgradeYear <> '')))
or
((datalength(UpgradeStrategy)!=0) and ((UpgradeStrategy != '')  or (UpgradeStrategy IS NOT NULL) or (UpgradeStrategy <> '')))
or 
((datalength(OldestVersionSupportedBySupplier)!=0) and ((OldestVersionSupportedBySupplier != '')  or (OldestVersionSupportedBySupplier IS NOT NULL) 
or (OldestVersionSupportedBySupplier <> '')))
group by AppID, EditTime, AppName
    , MajorUpgradeCost
    , PlannedUpgradeYear
    , UpgradeStrategy
    , SoftwareVersion
    , OldestVersionSupportedBySupplier
    , EmployeeName
order by EditTime desc

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lulu50
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40502635
>but I do want to select all the above field but I just want to group by the "EditTime" and "AppID"
Just a thought, I don't see any aggregate functions like SUM(), MIN(), MAX(), COUNT(), etc., so why are we grouping in the first place?

If you only want to return unique rows, change SELECT to SELECT DISTINCT.

If there's something else you need, spell it out in this question, specifically 'I want to do {x} with {all columns other than {"EditTime" and "AppID"}'
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503012
If you want to list all the details, you don't need a GROUP BY, just ORDER BY.  If you want to consolidate some rows, let me know how and we'll work on that.

Also, you can greatly simplify the exceedingly complex WHERE conditions, as below.

SELECT
      EditTime
    , AppID
    , AppName
    , MajorUpgradeCost
    , PlannedUpgradeYear
    , UpgradeStrategy
    , SoftwareVersion
    , OldestVersionSupportedBySupplier
    , EmployeeName
FROM EDIT_ApplicationDescription
WHERE SoftwareVersion > '' OR
      MajorUpgradeCost > '' OR
      PlannedUpgradeYear > '' OR
      UpgradeStrategy > '' OR
      OldestVersionSupportedBySupplier > ''
ORDER BY
      EditTime DESC
    , AppID
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40504423
Thank you Scott!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40504487
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for lulu50's comment #a40504423

for the following reason:

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40504488
Thank you
0