Solved

User not showing up in All Users

Posted on 2014-12-16
13
51 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
We have a user that is not showing up in the All Users list but is in the GAL.  Running Exchange 2007 on 2003 Enterprise 64-bit.  Most clients are using Outlook 2013 with some 2010 sprinkled in there, but neither Outlook client can see the user in AUL and it is just a single user not listed.
0
Comment
Question by:me
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jorge Ocampo
Jorge Ocampo earned 100 total points
ID: 40502769
Hi,

how are you, are you sure you don't have the user hidden from the GAL?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40502926
For a user to be part of All Users list, the account must meet the following requirements. Have you checked if the user shows up in any other address list than "Global Address List"?

((Alias -ne $null) -and (((((ObjectCategory -like 'person') -and (ObjectClass -eq 'user'
) -and (-not(Database -ne $null)) -and (-not(ServerLegacyDN -ne $null)))) -or (((ObjectC
ategory -like 'person') -and (ObjectClass -eq 'user') -and (((Database -ne $null) -or (S
erverLegacyDN -ne $null))))))))
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 40503017
Thanks for the replies:

@ Jorge
            User is not hidden from address books

@Rajitha
            User shows up in all other appropriate address lists except All Users.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40503039
What are the other address lists? A user should not be in seen in All Rooms or All Groups or All contacts lists. Also, please verify if the user object meets all the conditions specified.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40503047
is that the case only for you or have you tried account to confirm it just doesnt happen to you?

is the user new? have you downloaded an updated address book?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 40503091
@ Jorge
      It is not just me.  User is not listed under All Users for anyone.  User is a few months old now so not really new.  Newer users are listed in AUL

@ Rajitha
      User is under GAL and is also listed under heading All Address List> All Users(yellow) , but not under the heading All Users(red pointer) ...see pic

pic
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40503274
It appears you have another GAL with name "All Users". Does not appear to be a default address list. Please check on the Exchange Management Console->Organization Configuration->Mailbox->Address Lists tab.

Also, check the address list membership for normal mailbox and this mailbox

Get-Mailbox alias | fl addresslistmembership
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 40503637
I am guessing the "All Users" is probably a legacy folder from 2003 migration.  Address list membership is same as mine, which works correctly.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 40503642
OWA uses Default GAL so she is in it.  How could I change it so Default GAL is what Outlook uses instead of "All Users"?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 400 total points
ID: 40505638
In Outlook, click on Address Book->Tools->Options. Here, you can define the address list where outlook should look first. I would suggest you get rid of that legacy folder if you have decomissioned Exchange 2003 already.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 40507014
That will work.  Do you, off hand, happen to know where in the registry I can make this change, so I can make it globally without having to do each pc?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40507163
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:me
ID: 40513258
Thanks for the help guys.  We are updating our Exchange box in a couple of months so for right now I am going to use the work-around on Outlook to make it work
0