[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

simple VPN between windows 8 clients

Posted on 2014-12-16
14
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
hey,

Today i set up an vpn connection between to windows 8 computers.
I am able to ping the vpn connected device in both ways.
But i'm unable to acces shared folders.
I'm able to see the folders but when i click them i get an network error.
What am i doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:vincent-ICM
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40502794
Need more info. What VPN server/client software used. IP addresses/subnets (both LAN/VPN IPs).
Did you test the shared folders correctly in a LAN environment yet?
Check if firewall makes a distinguishment between the VPN connections (if so, check if firewall rules for these VPN adapters)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40502798
Can you access and share by IP address?  In this setup, DNS would not be automatically.

Access a share as:  NET USE Z: \\ip of other computer\folder.  What error, if any, do you get?

Make sure in advanced network sharing options that Network Discovery and File and Print sharing are enabled. Homegroup should be disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent-ICM
ID: 40503235
Thank you for the fast comments but i'm already at home.
When i'm back at work in the morning, i'll try to reply to the asked questions.
Thanks in adavance.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vincent-ICM
ID: 40504291
I've openend incomming connections to windows 8 for 1 vpn user.
The folders are already shared in a network and are working properly.
I added the vpn user to the rights of the folder with full read/write access.
My firewall is disabled at the moment until i've got it working properly.
The local sharing works perfectly with my firewall enabled.
When i do net use, the disk is available on my computer but i can't access it.
When i try to access the folder i've get an no access error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent-ICM
ID: 40504314
I also have done an ipconfig and netstat on both computers.
ipconfigclient.txt
ipconfigserver.txt
netstatclient.txt
netstatserver.txt
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40504525
When i do net use, the disk is available on my computer but i can't access it.

Until you can do this, you will not be able to access shared folders.

So then, open a command prompt and from the 192.168.1.x computer type:

NET USE Z: \\192.168.18.105\foldername  and enter.

What error number do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent-ICM
ID: 40504562
I don't get an error message.
It just sits there but when i click the message promt says that i don't have access.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40504569
If that is true, then your tunnels are not working properly.

From 192.168.1.x open command and ping 192.168.18.105  and enter.

What answer do you get?

With respect to Windows 8.

1. These will be Windows 8 Pro and certainly not Windows 8 Home for this use. Correct?

2. Read my article on Folder Sharing for Modern Machines and work through all the settings on both machines.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16639-Folder-sharing-on-modern-machines.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent-ICM
ID: 40506500
If i ping to my server or client, i've got an reply (4times)
The server is running windows 8 pro and the client is an regular windows 8.
I will read your article and check if everything there is ok.
I hope this fixes my problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent-ICM
ID: 40508759
The client computer has windows 8 home version and the server has windows 8 pro.
I already read your article about folder sharing and the folders where already shared the right way.
If i ping from the client to the server and vice versa, i got a reply.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40508772
On the client: Start > Run > \\192.168.18.105 (press enter)
You should get at least a login prompt ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent-ICM
ID: 40508781
i've get an "error pad" when i do run > \\192.168.18.103
but when i enter \\192.168.18.103 in explorer i see a list of all shared folders on the server.
When i click the folder i've get an no access to \\192.168.18.103\foldername
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40508970
Are you connecting from Home to Pro (server)? Probably.

Try connecting from Server (Pro) to Client (Home) using NET USE and let us know about errors and answers to the command.

I do not ever recommend Windows Home.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40509982
Is the \\192.168.18.103 a type? Before you said it was .105?

Anyway, in case you are really sure, connect to it again using \\192.168.18.103 (or 105).
Click on a folder (even though you don't have access). Now on the server, at the same time, use Start > Run > compmgmt.msc (enter)

browse to System tools > Shared Folders > Sessions

You should now see the hostname/IP number of the client connected AND the username.
The username is important. You have to check if that's indeed the one you explicitly gave permission to in the shared folders.
For instance, if you shared the folders to USERA, and the list shows Guest is connected, obviously you will get access errors. Just make sure the client is connecting as USERA and not as guest (do it in the user setup, stored network password, delete or adjust)
0