Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reducing the number of Remote Desktop Licensing Per-User CAL's

Posted on 2014-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
We have a client with a set of servers running Remote Desktop Licensing Manager (offhand I don't recall if this is a 2008 or 2012 environment but I assume process should be similar either way)

We provide the license to our client through our SPLA, and the type is "RDP Per User CAL".  We have a Service Provider License Agreement with Microsoft and an "agreement number" that we enter when setting up the Remote Desktop License Server, using the  "Install Licenses Wizard"

A certain quantity were initially installed, they now want to cut back on the number of per-user CALs.

Microsoft's online docs seem to be really lacking here, I found no info on reducing the number of installed CAL licenses. I think I vaguely recall once finding a doc that indicated that you have to completely tear down your Remote Desktop License Server and set it up from scratch to enter a different amount of User CAL's?  Can this be right it seems utterly ridiculous.  


Is there a way to reduce the number of CAL's?  (and how, as have never seen anything in the GUI for this).

Or do we really need to remove the Remote Desktop Licensing server and reconfigure it like brand new just to set a different number of CAL licenses? (and if so, what happens to existing user access in the meantime. There's be a delay from when the admin of these servers uninstalls or removes the licensing server to when we log in to enter our agreement number and new # of Cal's, as we don't give our customers our agreement number.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vas
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40504174
every month you report how many licenses are used and are billed accordingly (with spla) you don't pay for unused licenses
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vas
ID: 40504472
Thanks

But still, since this is a client of ours, technically if we didn't reduce the number of avail licenses they could end up using more and then when we do an audit for reporting we'd end up paying for the overage.

So it's probably still best to reduce the number of CALs in this case, if possible. Just not exactly sure how.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40504481
So you bill them for their usage isn't this the standard practice?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vas
ID: 40504499
Yes but technically they order the # of licenses they need and that's what we bill for.  Sure I guess if we see they are using more than they should be we can bill them for it, but we want to avoid that and just limit their licenses based on what they said they need (and what they are now paying monthly for)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40504711
All you need to do is to configure the number of simultaneous remote connections that are allowed and you can leave the licensing server alone: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753380.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40512452
i would call the clearing house.
they mostly know how to change / add / remove / move licenses.
0