Solved

Gaming Monitor with Component AV Input

Posted on 2014-12-16
7
427 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
Hello Experts,

My kid's PSP 3000 on Sony Bravia with component AV cable rocks, now he wants to connect to his PC Monitor, since remote joy lite doesn't support all the games, I don't want it.

The simple solution is to have a monitor with component AV cable and an audio out, so dear experts, please suggest good budget gaming monitors.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:practitioner
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40503743
So are you looking for a monitor that's connected to a PC but can also be used with the PSP (provided the composite cables are swapped over) or a monitor that will be dedicated for use with the PSP?

By "audio out" do you mean you want the monitor to have built-in speakers?

The other issue is cost - if you want to work with a PC you're better having a digital feed but by definition the PSP is outputting an analogue signal.  If you go analogue only you get a dedicated PSP monitor and cheap but you may actually be better with a TV monitor with composite and audio input.  If you want it shared then you need to bear in mind upscaling the output of the PSP - the Bravia does this natively which is why you've got the great result but not all monitors can do this and if they don't a big screen will make the PSP display look awful.

So what have you in mind and what sort of budget?
0
 

Author Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40504095
Hey, thanks for the reply.

1. Yes, I'm looking for a monitor that can be connected to a PC and PSP through component cable (not composite component as PSP doesn't work on it)

2. By "audio out" I mean connecting a headphone / speaker through normal audio PIN / jack.

3. Cost is something that shouldn't exceed US$200 otherwise I'll simply keep the existing ViewSonic Monitor with PC and buy a smaller Sony Bravia LED TV.

Regards
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40526253
Just so I can picture what your asking for, basically you want to have two monitors not necessarily anything to do with the PC?
In that case  a wireless display adapter may work  so you can add a another screen could be either a TV flat screen or another monitor.
Microsoft Wireless Display Adapter
http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msusa/en_US/pdp/Microsoft-Wireless-Display-Adapter/productID.308216600
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40544558
Hi Merete,

I feel I could not write it clearly, I want to replace my existing monitor with a new one so that it can be used with both, PC and PSP.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40545602
Hi practitioner I can understand  this is not easy to explain let alone figure out what connection types you have.
How to Connect Your PSP to Your Computer
Make sure you have am OS that is compatible with USB mass storage.
2-Connect the Mini-B(5 pin) USB cord to the port of the PSP
3-Connect the other end of the cord to the the PC/MAC
4-Select USB connection under Settings on the PSP 3000
Source How to connect PSP to PC
http://www.wikihow.com/Connect-Your-PSP-to-Your-Computer

Remote Joy won't show game>
1. install remotejoy to your psp....... 2.disconnect your psp. 3.start the psp game. 4.connect the psp to the pc. 5.run remotejoy
Source Youtube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=haKHL_Ci8GY

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40605175
Hey,
Thanks for such a detailed solution, let me try this weekend.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40605180
Okay :)
0