Solved

Outlook Client for Office 365 and multiple email addresses

Posted on 2014-12-16
7
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello,

I am a user of Exchange in the cloud (office 365). I have a main address (myname@organization.com) as well as 2 alias email addresses:

info@organization.com
no-reply@organization.com

I use outlook 2010.

Currently, all emails sent to the above email addresses are delivered to my inbox.

I would like info and no-reply to be moved to other folders.

I tried writing a rule in Outlook 2010 with following information:

"apply this rule with specifics words (info@organization.com) in the recipients address move it to the specified folder (recipient)"

However, this does not work.

Any suggestions on how to get what I would like accomplished?

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40502895
You need to setup a rule to read the Email Headers for the recipient address and then move the email to a specific folder.

Alan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40502912
It seems you are setting it up correctly, but the server doesn't seem to pick it up. The easiest for now is to remove the rule in Outlook, and add this rule through the OWA web interface, and see if that works better.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40502915
Hi Alan,

How can it be done? Which rule within outlook would I select ?

Thanks,

Mark
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 40503036
Use the "Specific Words in the message header" rule and add the email address as the specific word(s), then you can move the message to a specific folder.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40503379
Sorry, where do I get the option to select specific words in message header?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40503708
Please have a look at the following page which takes you through the process.

http://www.computors.com/content/rules_and_alerts_2010.htm

The image to the right (above Fig 1.2) shows the available options and one of those is the message headers option.

If you can't see that on your computer, please let me know.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40558112
Thank you for your assistance.
0