Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net-mvc4

Posted on 2014-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hi guys ,

I hope someone can help.

I have some webapp application mvc4 and I'm trying to pass some value from ajax to the controller and  get value back to the textbox.

please , see attachment how my app look like to get some idea.

Here is my jquery code:
 $(document).ready(function () {
            //##currency change vendor
            $('#Vendor').change(function () {
                var vend = $('#Vendor').val();
                Getcurrency(vend)

            });
        });

        function Getcurrency(vend) {
            $.ajax({
                url: "/Ajax/Getcurrency",
                data: { vend: vend },
                dataType: "json",
                type: "POST",
                error: function () {
                    alert("An error occurred.");
                },
                success: function (data) {
                    var vends = "";
                    $("#Exchrate").html(vend);

                }
            });
        }

Open in new window


My controller side code:

        //##getcurrency
        [HttpPost]
        public ActionResult Getcurrency(int vend)
        {
            Storecatalog st = new Storecatalog();
            rmsmasterdbtestEntities objNew = new rmsmasterdbtestEntities();
            var vendo = (from s in objNew.Suppliers
                         join c in objNew.Currencies
                         on s.CurrencyID equals c.ID
                         where s.ID == vend select new {c.ExchangeRate }).FirstOrDefault();

            st.Exchrate = Convert.ToDecimal(vendo.ExchangeRate);

            return Json(st);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40502977
Your controller action is returning JSON back, so your JQuery should be able to parse that. In your Getcurrency function, you can modify the success condition to inspect the data coming back from the controller.

e.g.

       function Getcurrency(vend) {
            $.ajax({
                url: "/Ajax/Getcurrency",
                data: { vend: vend },
                dataType: "json",
                type: "POST",
                error: function () {
                    alert("An error occurred.");
                },
                success: function (data) {
                    var vends = "";
                    $("#Exchrate").html(vend);
                    $('the textbox').text(data.Exchrate);
                }
            });
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 40503049
Thanks for the quick reply - here is what I did:

function Getcurrency(vend) {
            $.ajax({
                url: "/Ajax/Getcurrency",
                data: { vend: vend },
                dataType: "json",
                type: "POST",
                error: function () {
                    alert("An error occurred.");
                },
                success: function (data) {
                    var vends = "";
                    $("#Exchrate").html(vend);
                    $('Exchrate').text(data.Exchrate);

Open in new window

 //Exchrate is my textbox where I want to send the data back.



still i don't see the change rate when I'm changing the Vendor.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507284
Assuming you are successfully returning the JSON data to the client, you probably just need to change this part;
success: function (data) {
    var vends = "";
    $("#Exchrate").html(vend);
    $('Exchrate').text(data.Exchrate);

Open in new window

To:
success: function (data) {
    $("#Exchrate").text(data.Exchrate);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 40507313
Always the best solution by Carl Tawn.
0