[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

error while installing  mysql55

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hi

I am having rhel6 subscription version Iam in process of installing mysql5.5  when execute the the yum install mysql55* iam getting a list and finally below error
Error: Package: mysql55-mysql-bench-5.5.40-1.el6.x86_64 (rhel-server-rhscl-6-rpms)
           Requires: perl(GD)

----------
please suggest how to resolve this, thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40502948
Install Perl
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503214
yum install perl-gd

then try mysql again
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 40504185
have posted all the installed and available can you please suggest on which is missing by installing that this problem will be resolved

yum list perl*
Loaded plugins: product-id, security, subscription-manager
Installed Packages
perl.x86_64                          4:5.10.1-136.el6_6.1
                                                        @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Archive-Extract.x86_64          1:0.38-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Archive-Tar.x86_64              1.58-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-CGI.x86_64                      3.51-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-CPAN.x86_64                     1.9402-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-CPANPLUS.x86_64                 0.88-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Compress-Raw-Bzip2.x86_64       2.021-136.el6_6.1  @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Compress-Raw-Zlib.x86_64        1:2.021-136.el6_6.1
                                                        @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Compress-Zlib.x86_64            2.021-136.el6_6.1  @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Crypt-SSLeay.x86_64             0.57-17.el6        @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-DBD-MySQL.x86_64                4.013-3.el6        @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-DBD-SQLite.x86_64               1.27-3.el6         @anaconda-RedHatEnterpri                                                                                        seLinux-201311111358.x86_64/6.5
perl-DBI.x86_64                      1.609-4.el6        @anaconda-RedHatEnterpri                                                                                        seLinux-201311111358.x86_64/6.5
perl-DBIx-Simple.noarch              1.32-3.el6         @anaconda-RedHatEnterpri                                                                                        seLinux-201311111358.x86_64/6.5
perl-Digest-SHA.x86_64               1:5.47-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-ExtUtils-CBuilder.x86_64        1:0.27-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-ExtUtils-Embed.x86_64           1.28-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-ExtUtils-MakeMaker.x86_64       6.55-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-ExtUtils-ParseXS.x86_64         1:2.2003.0-136.el6_6.1
                                                        @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-File-Fetch.x86_64               0.26-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-HTML-Parser.x86_64              3.64-2.el6         @anaconda-RedHatEnterpri                                                                                        seLinux-201311111358.x86_64/6.5
perl-HTML-Tagset.noarch              3.20-4.el6         @anaconda-RedHatEnterpri                                                                                        seLinux-201311111358.x86_64/6.5
perl-IO-Compress-Base.x86_64         2.021-136.el6_6.1  @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-IO-Compress-Bzip2.x86_64        2.021-136.el6_6.1  @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-IO-Compress-Zlib.x86_64         2.021-136.el6_6.1  @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-IO-Zlib.x86_64                  1:1.09-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-IPC-Cmd.x86_64                  1:0.56-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Locale-Maketext-Simple.x86_64   1:0.18-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Log-Message.x86_64              1:0.02-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Log-Message-Simple.x86_64       0.04-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Module-Build.x86_64             1:0.3500-136.el6_6.1
                                                        @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Module-CoreList.x86_64          2.18-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Module-Load.x86_64              1:0.16-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Module-Load-Conditional.x86_64  0.30-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Module-Loaded.x86_64            1:0.02-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Module-Pluggable.x86_64         1:3.90-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Object-Accessor.x86_64          1:0.34-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Package-Constants.x86_64        1:0.02-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Params-Check.x86_64             1:0.26-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Parse-CPAN-Meta.x86_64          1:1.40-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Pod-Escapes.x86_64              1:1.04-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Pod-Simple.x86_64               1:3.13-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Term-UI.x86_64                  0.20-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Test-Harness.x86_64             3.17-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Test-Simple.x86_64              0.92-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Time-HiRes.x86_64               4:1.9721-136.el6_6.1
                                                        @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Time-Piece.x86_64               1.15-136.el6_6.1   @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-URI.noarch                      1.40-2.el6         @anaconda-RedHatEnterpri                                                                                        seLinux-201311111358.x86_64/6.5
perl-XML-Dumper.noarch               0.81-8.el6         @anaconda-RedHatEnterpri                                                                                        seLinux-201311111358.x86_64/6.5
perl-XML-Grove.noarch                0.46alpha-40.el6   @anaconda-RedHatEnterpri                                                                                        seLinux-201311111358.x86_64/6.5
perl-XML-Parser.x86_64               2.36-7.el6         @anaconda-RedHatEnterpri                                                                                        seLinux-201311111358.x86_64/6.5
perl-XML-Twig.noarch                 3.34-1.el6         @anaconda-RedHatEnterpri                                                                                        seLinux-201311111358.x86_64/6.5
perl-core.x86_64                     5.10.1-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-devel.x86_64                    4:5.10.1-136.el6_6.1
                                                        @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-libs.x86_64                     4:5.10.1-136.el6_6.1
                                                        @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-libwww-perl.noarch              5.833-2.el6        @anaconda-RedHatEnterpri                                                                                        seLinux-201311111358.x86_64/6.5
perl-libxml-perl.noarch              0.08-10.el6        @anaconda-RedHatEnterpri                                                                                        seLinux-201311111358.x86_64/6.5
perl-parent.x86_64                   1:0.221-136.el6_6.1
                                                        @rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-version.x86_64                  3:0.77-136.el6_6.1 @rhel-6-server-rpms
Available Packages
perl-Authen-SASL.noarch              2.13-3.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-BSD-Resource.x86_64             1.29.03-3.el6      rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Bit-Vector.x86_64               7.1-2.el6          rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-CGI-Session.noarch              4.35-6.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Cache-Memcached.noarch          1.28-2.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Carp-Clan.noarch                6.03-2.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Class-MethodMaker.x86_64        2.16-6.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Class-Singleton.noarch          1.4-6.el6          rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Config-General.noarch           2.52-1.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Convert-ASN1.noarch             0.22-1.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Crypt-OpenSSL-Bignum.x86_64     0.04-8.1.el6       rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Crypt-OpenSSL-RSA.x86_64        0.25-10.1.el6      rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Crypt-OpenSSL-Random.x86_64     0.04-9.1.el6       rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Crypt-PasswdMD5.noarch          1.3-6.el6          rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-DBD-Pg.x86_64                   2.15.1-4.el6_3     rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Date-Calc.noarch                6.3-2.el6          rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Date-Manip.noarch               6.24-1.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-DateTime.x86_64                 1:0.5300-2.el6     rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Devel-Symdump.noarch            1:2.08-2.el6       rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Digest-HMAC.noarch              1.01-22.el6        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Digest-SHA1.x86_64              2.12-2.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Encode-Detect.x86_64            1.01-2.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Error.noarch                    1:0.17015-4.el6    rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-File-Slurp.noarch               9999.13-7.el6      rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-FreezeThaw.noarch               0.45-5.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Frontier-RPC.noarch             0.07b4p1-9.el6     rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Frontier-RPC-doc.noarch         0.07b4p1-9.el6     rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-GSSAPI.x86_64                   0.26-6.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Git.noarch                      1.7.1-3.el6_4.1    rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-IO-Socket-INET6.noarch          2.56-4.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-IO-Socket-SSL.noarch            1.31-2.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-IO-String.noarch                1.08-9.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-LDAP.noarch                     1:0.40-1.el6       rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-List-MoreUtils.x86_64           0.22-10.el6        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Mail-DKIM.noarch                0.37-2.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-MailTools.noarch                2.04-4.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Mozilla-LDAP.x86_64             1.5.3-4.el6        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Net-DNS.x86_64                  0.65-5.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Net-LibIDN.x86_64               0.12-3.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Net-SSLeay.x86_64               1.35-9.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Net-Telnet.noarch               3.03-11.el6        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-NetAddr-IP.x86_64               4.027-7.el6        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Newt.x86_64                     1.08-26.el6        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-PCP-PMDA.x86_64                 3.9.4-5.el6        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Params-Validate.x86_64          0.92-3.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Parse-Yapp.noarch               1.05-41.el6        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Perlilog.noarch                 0.3-4.el6          rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Pod-Coverage.noarch             0.20-4.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-SGMLSpm.noarch                  1.03ii-21.el6      rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-SNMP_Session.noarch             1.12-4.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Socket6.x86_64                  0.23-4.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-String-CRC32.x86_64             1.4-9.el6          rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Sys-Guestfs.x86_64              1:1.20.11-11.el6   rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Sys-Virt.x86_64                 0.10.2-5.el6       rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Term-ProgressBar.noarch         2.09-10.el6        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-TermReadKey.x86_64              2.30-13.el6        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Test-Pod.noarch                 1.40-1.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Test-Pod-Coverage.noarch        1.08-8.1.el6       rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-Text-Iconv.x86_64               1.7-6.el6          rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-TimeDate.noarch                 1:1.16-13.el6      rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-XML-DOM.noarch                  1.44-7.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-XML-DOM-XPath.noarch            0.14-4.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-XML-Filter-BufferText.noarch    1.01-8.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-XML-LibXML.x86_64               1:1.70-5.el6       rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-XML-NamespaceSupport.noarch     1.10-3.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-XML-RegExp.noarch               0.03-7.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-XML-SAX.noarch                  0.96-7.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-XML-SAX-Writer.noarch           0.50-8.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-XML-Writer.noarch               0.606-6.el6        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-XML-XPath.noarch                1.13-10.el6        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-XML-XPathEngine.noarch          0.12-3.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-YAML-Syck.x86_64                1.07-4.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-YAML-Tiny.noarch                1.40-2.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-devel.i686                      4:5.10.1-136.el6_6.1
                                                        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-hivex.x86_64                    1.3.3-4.2.el6      rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-libguestfs.x86_64               1:1.2.7-1.24.el6   rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-libintl.x86_64                  1.20-1.el6         rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-libs.i686                       4:5.10.1-136.el6_6.1
                                                        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl-suidperl.x86_64                 4:5.10.1-136.el6_6.1
                                                        rhel-6-server-rpms
perl516.x86_64                       1.1-2.el6          rhel-server-rhscl-6-rpms
perl516-mod_perl.x86_64              2.0.8-5.20130221svn1448242.el6
                                                        rhel-server-rhscl-6-rpms
perl516-mod_perl-debuginfo.x86_64    2.0.8-5.20130221svn1448242.el6
                                                        rhel-server-rhscl-6-debu                                                                                        g-rpms
0