Solved

Logo in Excel sheet prints awful

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
We have a new logo and created new Office templates incorporating the new logo.  They look fine on screen but when printed they are fuzzy and our S gets cut off at the top.  I used the original Illustrator file and exported using the option for Microsoft Office and that looks better but the image still is not as crisp as it should look.  People in the company are complaining that it looks worse than our old one. I thought that if I could export it as close to the final size as it should be (1.5" wide is only set dimension) then when it's imported it won't be distorted by resizing.  But I can't seem to find a way to do that with Illustrator.  I can set the dpi when exporting but that would have to be trial and error to get the right size.  

I tried saving it as .emf and .wmf so I could import it as a vector, since I've had good results doing this in Word.  Actually I went back because the new ones don't import well as vectors but the old logo vectors do.  I am now starting to think that it is the quality of the logo they made for us.  Perhaps I should recreate the logo in a new file and see if that will print better but I'm not sure of what settings I would need to get the right format.
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Personally, what I have found works is

to view it in the source application or as a PDF really big, and then
use the Snipping Tool to capture it, and then
paste it into Office and reduce it in size.

See if that works.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As Philip has said, when using images within documents, it is best to create the image as large as practical with as high a resolution as possible.

Then copy and paste or embed and shrink within the document. Downside with embedding a large image and shrinking is that it might increase the host file size whereas pasting and shrinking shouldn't increase too much.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
We have a great snipping tool but I prefer to import the image for better quality.  I think the issue is the size of the image.  I'll play around with making a new one if the need arises but exporting for Microsoft Office (under save options) produced a better quality version we are happy with for now.
0