Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internal Domain same as External Address, DNS Stripping headers

Posted on 2014-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I did a bunch of searches on here with similar issues, but to no avail. The issue I am having is we have our company AD Domain name the same as our external website running on a Windows Server 2012. This is a new AD setup for our company, and the reason we decided to keep the name the same is because we will be implementing single sign on with Office 365 in the future. When our internal employees access our company website it will go to the website like normal, but it strips out all of the headers of the website. All the content is up to date, and no links are broken, just images and structures are all stripped out. I've verified all the entries and everything looks normal. DNS flushing and registering doesn't work. I've never encountered this issue before, so if anyone has any ideas that would be great. Let me know what information you need. Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:genysisit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40503371
in DNS, add a cname called www and point it to your external website ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genysisit
ID: 40503506
An "A Record" Already exists for www that points to the ip address of the website. Can't add a cname with www if the "A Record" exists. Also the website is hosted outside of our network. This wasn't an issue, until they moved it to a hosted solution. Like I said everything works, but it strips everything. It's really strange.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 1500 total points
ID: 40503592
It sounds like parts of the website are being served by one or more subdomain at the hosted site.  Check to see if you maybe need more than just the www A record to get everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genysisit
ID: 40504022
So dons6718 I took into account what you said and I did need to add a bunch of subdomains that were not in there, but I started to look deeper into it, and I found out that I had the parent directory being forwarded to the same machine, and I already had the machine_name.domain.com already pointed to it's correct IP. Once I took those out everything started to work perfectly. Still doing some testing to make sure that will be fully successful before full deployment, but I appreciate you pointing me in the right direction
0