Solved

Windows 8.1 pro - Hyper-v emulator 8.1 could not be initialized

Posted on 2014-12-16
63
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
Posted here first, but no answer yet...https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/IdeaCentre-Desktops-Home-Servers/How-to-enable-Hyper-V/td-p/1832475.  It seems to me that I do have Hyper-v installed, else how else could I have turned it on in Windows features, and got the Hyper-v management console to run from the control panel (no matter that coreinfo shows that EPT is not available (yes or no ?).

I have attached images of the errors that happen when I either try to execute the Visual Studio Windows phone project, and, when I use Hyper-V manager...Error when in Hyper-v managerError when in Visual Studio 2013.

I have increased my memory page size (although I have no indication that that is the error).  There is really no more information in the Event logs, than is shows in the attached images.  I have 16Gb of memory, I7.

I have spent a couple of days on this, and have no idea of what the problem is.
0
Comment
Question by:eelou
  • 31
  • 27
  • 3
  • +1
63 Comments
 
LVL 118
ID: 40503011
As you have Hyper-V enabled.

Do you have Intel VT enabled in the BIOS, and do you have a processor, which can run Hyper-V.

e.g. SLAT (extended page tables)

What is your CPU?

You do not have Hyper-V disabled ?

Can you just create a new VM using Hyper-V and establish if you can start it?

Once hyper-v has been enabled, it masks settings provided by coreinfo!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40503042
I have a bunch of information in the link that I first mentioned...https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/IdeaCentre-Desktops-Home-Servers/How-to-enable-Hyper-V/td-p/1832475.  Do I need to publish all that information here?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40503199
Just create a VM for me, and try to start it, I looked at the other link, and I didn't notice, that you'd not tried that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40503521
I did not install the OS, but I did create a VMHypervVm.PNG...see attached image...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40503527
Then I tried to start it, and got an error from the Hyper-v Manager 'Windows 8 x64 could not initialize'.  The same error as for the phone emulator
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40503538
In the meantime, I had done a repair on Visual Studio 2013 , and the Phone SDK's ((just in case,).  when I went into VS and again tried to run the project, I did get the following error (probably because of the repair...I do remember seeing it the first time I tried to run the project)...PrivsError.png.  To me, this is another indicator that Hyper-v is installed.  I just do not know what\where the problems is, Hyper-V, VS 2013, Phone SDK, ???
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40503571
Okay, so this is nothing to do with the Emulator VM, but Hyper-V is not starting up with this new VM, and it should start even with no OS.

This suggests, Intel VT not enabled, or processor support. (SLAT).

If you disable Hyper-V at BOOT, and run Intel tool, do you get the message.

Intel VT-x in Bios
Intel VT-d in Bios

both enabled ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40503644
I do not do this everyday, need to be sure that I understand what you are talking about... "disable Hyper-v at boot" = ?
Are you talking about going into bios and in the advanced tab, disabling "Intel Virt technology", or, in a cmd window doing "bcdedit /set hypervisorlaunchtype off", and then rebooting?

Run intel tool = " Intell Process identification utility, " ?

When you say " Hyper-V is not starting up with this new VM,", that confuses me.  I am in the hyper-v manager when I try to start the VM...doesn't that indicate that Hyper-v is running?

Not sure if these event log entry's have anything to do with the errors that I am getting, or, if they are because of trying to start the phone emulator, and VM.  Aps and Service logs \Microsoft\windows\Hyper-V-VMMS...

Error: 'Emulator 8.1 U1 WVGA 4 inch 512MB.louis' is missing a checkpoint. The disk paths missing used to be located at: C:\Users\louis\AppData\Local\Microsoft\XDE\8.1\dd.480x800.512.vhd. The system cannot find the file specified. (0x80070002) (Virtual Machine ID F0A27CF8-D2FA-4B2F-8FD6-EBA258F9582A.)

Error:  'Emulator 8.1 U1 WVGA 4 inch 512MB.louis' is missing a checkpoint. The disk paths missing used to be located at: C:\Users\louis\AppData\Local\Microsoft\XDE\8.1\dd.480x800.512.sdcard.vhd. The system cannot find the file specified. (0x80070002) (Virtual Machine ID F0A27CF8-D2FA-4B2F-8FD6-EBA258F9582A.)

Warning: 'Emulator 8.1 U1 WVGA 4 inch 512MB.louis' cannot delete directory C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V\Virtual Machines\F0A27CF8-D2FA-4B2F-8FD6-EBA258F9582A: The directory is not empty. (0x80070091). (Virtual machine ID F0A27CF8-D2FA-4B2F-8FD6-EBA258F9582A)
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40503681
bcdedit /set hypervisorlaunchtype off

I would create two items in the menu, one for enable, and one for disable.

When you say " Hyper-V is not starting up with this new VM,", that confuses me.  I am in the hyper-v manager when I try to start the VM...doesn't that indicate that Hyper-v is running?

Not really, otherwise the VM would start and run, it indicates something is incorrect, Intel-VT-x, Intel-VT-d not enabled etc

You could always try Windows 2012 Server, it does not have the SLAT requirement that Windows 8.1 has.

also try checking bios for

Intel-VT-x, Intel-VT-d both ENABLED!

Run intel tool = " Intell Process identification utility, " ?

Yes.

I want to check, before Hyper-V is enabled, the results are the same!

Hyper-V masks CPU features!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40503914
Turned off, rebooted, ran Intel utility...ntell utility run after hurning off hypervisor.
I see the vt-x, do not see vt-d

In VS2013, tried to run project...Error message when trying to run VS project
The Bios on this system seems to be limited, I have looked, but cannot find vt-x, vt-d.

buying Server 2012 is too expensive for me, I am an individual.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40503940
there are trial versions of Windows 2012 Server R2 available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40504017
I don't want a trial version, that  expires in x days.  

Are you saying that you give up on this one, that this chip cannot do this?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40504268
The Intel Processor should do it.

Some configuration or motherboard configuration is stopping it from working.

It might be worth asking Lenovo support, if this workstation is supported for Client Hyper-V.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40508064
Everything indicates that My system IS SLAT enabled.  I can use commands like
bcdedit /set hypervisorlaunchtype off
bcdedit /set hypervisorlaunchtype auto

In Visual studio, 2 errors...

1>Error : DEP6100 : The following unexpected error occurred during boostrapping stage 'Connecting to the device':

1>ObjectDisposedException - 0x80131622

1>Error : DEP6100 : The following unexpected error occurred during boostrapping stage 'Connecting to the device':

1>ObjectDisposedException - 0x80131622

More information, not sure if related. In Network Connections, "vEthernet (Windows Phone Emulator Internal Switch)", it says Unidentified network. Is this the problem, if so, how to fix?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40508691
You cannot start a simple VM, you have created.....

I would escalate to Lenovo support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40508918
Lenovo Support (people who's accent I had difficulty with), after a long runaround passing me back and forth between software and hardware, said to contact Microsoft.  What I need to do is get someone to do something like a Skype session with me, where I can show my screen, and see what  have, etc.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40508985
It certainly seem to look like software/hardware OS integration related.

Is this, a new Windows 8.1 Pro install ?

Have you got any issues, with doing a complete re-installation?

Was it shipped with 8.0/8.1?

Unfortunately, Experts Exchange Experts are not allowed to conduct remote sessions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40509203
I upgraded from 8.1 to 8.1 pro.  Then I activated Hyper-v.   The tool  Checkslatstatusofmachine.exe says " You have a SLAT capable machine." .

 With hypervisor turned off, using coreinfo -v
  Hypervisor - Hypervisor is present
  VMX            * Supports Intel  hardware-assisted virtualization
  EPT              * Supports Inter extended page tables (SLAT)

If I turn on Hypervisor, the items above get reverse "*,-,-".

A complete reinstall of what, I did a clone of the system before upgrading to pro.  I do not have an 8.1 CD.  I would have to install 8.0, then upgrade to 8.1, to upgrade to 8.1 pro.  I have done repairs on Vs 2013, phone ski, etc.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40509270
On all my systems, with that output, when Hyper-V is added.

It works and Starts VMs.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40509303
Is there maybe something else installed in your system that might interfere with Hyper-V, for example another HyperVisor like VMware Player or VirtualBox?

Besides that, if you don't have the installation media, there is probably a recovery partition on the HD. Using that you should be able to restore the system to the factory delivered state. You should also have made a recovery USB stick including that partition for the case that the HD should break. You do that via the control panel, selecting "Recovery", then "Create a Recovery Drive", and in the next window make sure you have enabled "Copy the recovery partition on the PC to the recovery drive". You will need a USB stick just a little larger in capacity than the space the partition uses (not to waste space on the stick), and then lock it away safely, and only use it when you want to do a factory reset. Also make sure you have the product keys and whatever else is needed for your upgrade to Pro and also keep that info with the stick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40509344
Are your systems 8.1 pro, or 2012?

Is this a firewall problem, I have Norton 360 install, and the system firewall is controlled by Norton 360.  In the rules, I have made entries for devenv.exe, and vmconnect6.2.exe...that did not fix it.  Are you using a wireless or cable network connection?  It is not just an emulator problem, but also a VM problem (they do not initialize).  In network connections, I have tried both (wireless and cable connected).  Currently did away with wireless and the vEthernet (virtual switch) says unidentified network...Nwtworkdiagnosis.PNG.  I had tried making it shared, did not work.  I have tried Internal, External, Private virtual switches.  If you have a phone emulator, can you share screen shorts of the setting for the Ethernel and virtual switches?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40509392
if both VMs, do not function, it's not an issue with the phone emulator!

But we have a machine here with Windows 8.1 Pro and Windows Phone emulator, I'll get the settings for you!

VMs should power up with no no network connection!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40509414
VMWare was installed, I had removed it when I first starting having Hyper-v problems...it did not change anything.

I really do not want to create my system from scratch again.  In a worse case situation, I would install 2012 trial on another system older system, but having to keep creating that when the trial runs out, does not thrill me.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40509449
Maybe VMware Player wasn't uninstalled completely and there is still something of it running. Maybe install it again, then uninstall it again after that. Maybe use Revo uninstaller to make sure everything has been removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40509595
Trying different things.  Uninstall, and then reinstalled Hyper-v from Windows features.  Confused by this link...http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/jj945275.aspx.  Note that this is Client Hyper-v on Windows Pro 8.1, not Server Hyper-v.  In particular, the second paragraph starts with "The Hyper-V Virtual Switch is a software-based layer-2 network switch that is available...".  What are they talking about here? In Network connections, I only have the two connections now.  On the Ethernet connection, properties, there is an unchecked "Hyper-V extensible virtual Switch", is that what they are talking about...Shows unchecked hyper-v switch
 OR, is are they talking about something that is supposed to be in the Hyper-V manager\virtual switch manager (as you can see there is none)...shows no switched installed after install of hyper-v.
Here...http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh846766(v=ws.11), under "to create a virtual Machine"#7, it says..."7.On the Configure Networking page, connect the virtual machine to the switch you created when you installed Hyper-V. ". I did not create a switch when I  installed Hyper-V (at least not according to the image above, where no Virtual switch is shown, after my re-install of Hyper-v.

Could this be my problem?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40509661
The Hyper-V extensible virtual Switch is created and added when you add the Client HYper-V role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40509778
Microsoft wants $499.00 for a per incident support.    Is there any other place that I can go tot get this fixed?  It is Friday afternoon, and I see no solution in sight.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40509802
Without trying, a new installation, to check, or Windows 2012.

Have you got a spare SSD, or External hard drive, and you could try a Windows on the Go install?

AH! Hang on!

Do you have disk space, to try a BOOT to Windows 2012 VHD?

There is a Windows 2012 VHD (trial) online you can download, and add to your Bootsector, and boot this image.

It's a real Windows 2012 in a VHD which will sit on your NTFS file system, and you can boot it, its real 2012, and will use your hardware, or the same can be done with Windows 7 and Windows 8.0.

This will prove, using Windows 8.1 and Windows 2012, if it's hardware.

see here

http://blogs.technet.com/b/chrisavis/archive/2013/05/03/boot-to-vhd-configuring-creating-a-reusable-trial-version-image-and-more.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/haroldwong/archive/2012/08/18/how-to-create-windows-8-vhd-for-boot-to-vhd-using-simple-easy-to-follow-steps.aspx

see here for your VHDs

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/evaluate-windows-server-2012-r2
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40509846
I am going to try the 2012, in the meanwhile it would be a help to be able to see the screen shots of what you have ( on the windows 8.1 pro system), in network connections, any property's for those connections relation to Hyper-v.  Also, in the Hyper-v manager, and settings that you have for any phone emulators (especially network connections and virtual switches), and settings for a VM.  Does anything  hyper-v show in Device Manager\ Network adapters?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40509863
Install Windows 8.1 Pro to a VHD.

follow this

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/windows-and-office/install-windows-81-preview-in-a-dual-boot-configuration-using-a-vhd/

This will use the same hardware, and this will prove either way if this is Hardware or Software OS related issue.

I do not have VS 2013 installed, and it's a large download, I'll not be back in the lab until Monday!

By then you could have installed and tested 8.1 Pro in a VHD.

This is the best route to testing.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40509873
In Network Adaptors I have

hyper-v nics
I also have VMware Workstation and Player installed on 8.1 Pro, with Client Hyper-V added.

although the two do not work together, you have to turn off Hyper-V, it does not interfere with Hyper-V VMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40509938
I downloaded the 2012 VHD, created VM using it, got same "can not initialize" message.  Looked in Devices\Network adapter, see this...Network-adapters.PNG.  I have tried so many different things, that I no longer know what causes what.  Previously only the two realteck adapters showed.  I can disable them, but cannot uninstall them, (to install them again).  I will reboot, to see it this changes anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40509971
curious, haw many NIC cards in your windows 8.1 pro system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40509978
http://hypervblog.com/, best practices section...

NICs: At least 2 NIC’s are required, plugged into a 1GB switch, with all 4 NIC’s being preferable. If all 4 are available, they should all be plugged in.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40510025
Do not use the VHD as a VM.

Add it to your BOOT Up!

The point is to use this Windows 2012 OS, on your Bare Metal box! (not as a VM!)

I've actually got two nics, and a usb wifi nic!

But your, nics have got exclaimation marks!

I've had Hyper-V running with a single NIC!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40510343
Hi,

It seems you've got into a knot with Hyper-V and are still not clear. Please forgot the Phone VM and networks. They are distractions.

You have a machine with a CPU that supports Hyper-V as per the Intel tool.
You have Windows installed and it has the Hyper-V feature and the feature is ON.
If you create a brand new VM with:

 512MB RAM
No network
10GB disk
Install an OS later

it will work as far as "boot failure" message. If you insert a USB/DVD and get it to boot then Hyper-V is working - no network required.
Just install Windows 2012 on your physical machine as Andrew has suggested. That will either work and show it's a problem with your W8.1 install OR fail meaning you have a hardware issue.

Mike
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40510363
and you can use a VHD method, so there is no need to trash your existing installation.

or even Windows 8.1 Pro in a VHD.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40511774
How are we progressing, here's a great article, which will allow you to test you hardware, and deploy a new Windows 8.0/8.1 Pro without affecting your current OS.

see here

http://blogs.technet.com/b/haroldwong/archive/2012/08/18/how-to-create-windows-8-vhd-for-boot-to-vhd-using-simple-easy-to-follow-steps.aspx

After you've started this new OS, run coreinfo -v, and then add the Hyper-V role, create a VM, Start it, does the VM power up and start without error ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40513662
Since Friday, I have a sore throat, drip, etc.  It has slowed me down.

Anyway, took a step backwards.  Re-created my system (re-cloned the saved Win 8.1 (no pro) system, upgraded to pro, and, created Server 2012 system also.  As you can see from the attached document, I got further with the 2012 hyper-v system, than I did on the Windows 8.1 pro system.   On the 8.1 Pro system, I did not create any virtual switches.  Note that this time I did not un-install VMWare on the 8.1 system.   I am the new guy here, but I get the impression that the Ethernet/vEthernet switches thing, is somehow connected.  So, you guys tell me what to do now.
HyperVErrors.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40513665
Something to consider (Hyper-v on Windows 8.1 Pro is a Client, VS on the 2012 Server, it is a server product) ?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40513670
Do you have a Windows ISO or 8.0  or 8.1 ?

Did you get a VM to start ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40513703
No, I only had the 2012 trial VHD, (and I have a 2012 trial ISO).  A point here is that on 8.1 I did not get as far as I did on 2012 Server.   I do have the 8.0 Cd that I started with, and I guess that I can try to load an OS with that.  On 2012, the problem may be that I do not have a network connection for the VM, set up, and I think that it might have been looking for the internet connection.  On 8.1, I do not get that far.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40513771
Hi,

As I said earlier Hyper-v client is the same code as Hyper-v Server. It's identical so I would same there's something amiss with your W8 install.

What did you use to build the VM in the last screenshot?
Use the CD and load an OS with it.

What I was getting at earlier is to build an OS whether you do it on hardware or on physical hardware has no dependence/need for a network at all. You can install the OS and add the network bits after, once you have the OS fully installed.

Mike
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40513782
@MikeT

As I said earlier Hyper-v client is the same code as Hyper-v Server. It's identical so I would same there's something amiss with your W8 install.

This is not quite true, Windows 2012, does not have the SLAT requirement which Client Hyper-V has!

So if he could run a VM under Windows 2012, but cannot run under Windows 8, SLAT is the issue! (Extended Page Tables!)

1. Could you start a VM with Windows 2012 ?

2. Could you start a VM with Windows 8.0?

You can create a Windows 8.0 BOOTABLE VHD, using imageX and the Windows 8.0 ISO you have - easy!

Add it to your Boot Loader, reboot the PC, and you'll be running a virgin Windows 8.0 OS.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40513824
Yes, I did wonder if was strictly 100% identical and didn't double-check. It's never quite that straight-forward so I checked with Mr John Saville:

C:\>coreinfo -v

When I ran it, this is the output I got:

Coreinfo v3.04 - Dump information on system CPU and memory topology
Copyright (C) 2008-2012 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P9600 @ 2.66GHz
Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10, GenuineIntel
HYPERVISOR - Hypervisor is present
VMX * Supports Intel hardware-assisted virtualization
EPT - Supports Intel extended page tables (SLAT)

Note that the output isn't showing SLAT is present. A "-" means the feature is missing while a "*" means it's present. The output shows that this machine has a processor that doesn't support SLAT, and therefore can't have the client Hyper-V feature installed.

---
So even the tool is a bit misleading, but I stand corrected :).

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40513832
On The Server 2012 Installation, minutes ago, I was able to install 2012 on to a Hyper-v VM, and start it, (after making a network connection).  I will try on Win 8.1 now.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40513838
just for info..... Windows 8.1 Client Hyper-V, running a VM, with NO Network Connection!

VM running in Client Hyper-V with no network connection
It would appear SLAT is not correct on this PC.

Be Careful with coreinfo, because the results displayed are different when Hypervisor is present!!!

Client Hyper-V ENABLED and ON!!!
To really check if a PC, has SLAT, it must be run without a Hypervisor present, because Hyper-V does not allow or pass Virtualisation functions, like VMware vSphere can!!! (which allows nested Hypervisors!)

Client Hyper-V DISABLED and OFF!!!!
I also know, my motherboard, BIOS and CPU supports SLAT! (EPT!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40513914
In my previous postings, when I had hypervisor turned on, I had the same output as you just posted.  When I had hypervisor off,  it was all reversed...
HYPERVISOR - Hypervisor is present
 VMX * Supports Intel hardware-assisted virtualization
 EPT *  Supports Intel extended page tables (SLAT)

Using this tool.....CheckSLATStatusOfMachine.exe...Slat.PNG, shows that I have a "SLAT cabaBle machine"

Yet, when I try to start a VM, I again get the "Can not initialize" message.  I never get as far as the boot error.  I am sure that you are getting as frustrated as me.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40513959
I would like you to demonstrate a Windows 8.0 ISO installation using ImageX, into VHD, loaded from the Boot Loader, Adding Hyper-V role from scratch, and then starting a VM.

and if this does not function, your Computer is not compatible with Client Hyper-V - it happens!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40514047
I wish I understood everything that you said above...were these some of the links mentioned above?

I saw a link that pointed me to CMD window\msinfo32 (with hypervisor turned off).  It said that if all was = "yes", that you were all set to run Hyper-v.  Under the top level 'System summary'msinfo32.PNG.

I turn off hypervisor, rebooted, ran msinfo32.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40514063
I have come across articles that say to disable antivirus (there was none on the 2012 system that I created).  I tried it, did not make any difference.  Others have mentioned privileges for Authenticated uses at the root level, and mentioned Process monitor.  Should I do process monitor, if so, how to do, what to look for?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40514084
I have provided links, for how to create a Windows 8.0/8.1 ISO/VHD Virtual Hard Disk BOOT!

let me know, if you would like me to explain, step by step and "hold your hand"
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40514182
How is doing these things different from what I have been doing, how will they prove or disprove that my system can do Hyper-v?
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40514208
By creating a newly installed Windows 8.0. - have you done this from scratch using an iso ?

not cloning an existing "bad" installation.

If Windows 2012 Hyper-V - Starts a VM - Hyper-V is Good.

If Windows 8.0/8.1 Client Hyper-V - Does not Start a VM - Hyper-V is Bad - Something with SLAT support is not correct with your hardware.

which is refer to Vendor or Microsoft!

  I do have the 8.0 Cd that I started with, and I guess that I can try to load an OS with that.  

This will take 5-10 minutes to confim Windows 8.x is not working correctly with your PC.

Was it shipped with 8.0 or 8.1 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40514287
My desktop was originally 8.0, I did the free upgraded to 8.1 (and only recently upgraded to 8.1 pro).

"If Windows 2012 Hyper-V - Starts a VM - Hyper-V is Good." = ??
I installed 2012 server on a separate disk, booted into it, enabled Hyper-v, created a VM.  So, hyper-v, on 2012 server, on my hardware, is good.

You want me to create a new installation of 8.1 pro for what reason (I would have to install 8.0 from cd, upgrade to 8.1, then to 8.1 pro). I will have to see if there is a 8.1 pro trial that I can download.   Are you looking to see, if there is nothing else on it, if hyper-v will work (no VS 2013, Norton 360, etc.)?   Since I do not need the 2012 hard drive any more, I guess I can use that.

Good night.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40514430
The reason to prove whether or not your hardware is supported for Client Hyper-V.

Because the requirements between Windows 2012 and Windows 8.x is different, OR do you have a broken Windows 8.x installation.

8.1 Pro ISOS are available to download, but 8.0 will be sufficient for testing. If 8.0 Client Hyper-V does not work, it's unlikely that 8.1 Client Hyper-V will also work!

If you have at least 16-20GB of disk space spare, this can be done in 10 minutes using free space on your existing Windows 8.1 disk. If you have another disk even better.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40515377
I installed 8.1 pro on seperate hard drive, on same hardware platform.  I then enabled Hyper-v, and successfully created a VM, and installed OS, and shutdown and restarted that VM in Hyper-v.  No problems.  

So, it is not a problem with my hardware.  So, are we back to considering something like process manager to try to determine what is going on?  If so, I will need to know how to\what to look for in process manager.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40515426
So, something you have installed is causing the issue with Hyper-V.

It's good to know, your hardware is perfect and okay.

So now time to start removing applications, UNLESS your OS is broke! requiring a re-installation.

I would start with removing Norton 360, VSS 2013, I do not think VMware products are the issue, as I have VMware Products working alongside Client Hyper-V with no issues.

It's going to be trial and error, to work out what you have installed, which is causing this compatibility issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40517563
Running Process Monitor.  Go to start a VM, and get the usual "Could not initialize" error.  Took the VM id and searched the PM output.  Came across this...Process Monitor entry, Process Monitor event tab..  Not sure what this means
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40517574
Uninstall Norton!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40517762
I uninstalled Norton, turned off firewall, uninstalled VS 2013, uninstalled windows phone emulators, rebooted, still same problem.  Copied over working VM from the other 8.1 trial system, imported it, same problem.

What besides Norton would cause the sharing violation?   Is the problem with accounts and permissions on the c: drive, on the folders ?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40517877
If you have changed default permissions this could be an issue.

I would disable as many services as possible.

STOP services temporary.....

Do you still have broken devices in device manager ?

Also have a look at Process Monitor, by Sysinternals now Microsoft!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eelou
ID: 40525930
Disabling and stopping services did not do it.

Finally decided to bite the bullet, and started new Win 8.1 pro disk, from scratch.  I am now able to create VM's, and phone templates.  Something was screwed up on the old drive, regarding privileges\permissions, I guess.   My system can obviously do Hyper-V.
0