Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Process explorer not displaying on computer

Posted on 2014-12-16
15
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
The machine is a Dell laptop running Windows 7 64 bit. I try to run process explorer and I see it in the task manager but it doesn't display at all. How can this be corrected?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40503002
Make sure you have a current version (V16.03 or later). Right click on it and Run as Administrator. Does it display now?  It works fine for me on Windows 7 and on Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40503072
It has worked fine for me in the past and even on this machine. I am by default an administrator but I will try directly running as administrator
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503079
With the additional information, try Process Explorer in a new, test, Windows User Profile (account). Process Explorer is very simple so if it does not work, it indicates deeper operating system problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40503081
It didn't work
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40503083
Try the new user profile to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40503095
There are command line options for process explorer

/e to prompt UAC elevation
/t to start minimized

You can read these in the PE help file.  You can try command line, but I think probably your profile is damaged.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40503124
Why would it be profile related?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40503146
PE is a really simple application. I have never seen it not run. You are saying "problem on this computer"

You can try System File Checker (SFC /SCANNOW) but SFC does not usually fix application related issues.

That is why I suggest testing a new profile.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40503456
I agree with John you either have profile corruption or you are infected with the Virus that spoofs the explorer session..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40503725
I created a new user and the new profile worked with process explorer but still not in the original profile
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40503737
So then the original user profile is damaged and the probable best repair here is to replace the user profile.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40508249
I created a new user and copied the profile over and it basically worked and it ran process explorer but a lot of stuff was missing from the original user. I then use Beyond Compare to copy over the rest of the stuff and the new user profile was much closer to the original profile and it also ran process explorer.

However, I am thinking that even without a new profile, I can run process explorer over the entire computer from another small user and get info that way even thought it's a bit cumbersome. Creating a new profile and tuning it to emulate totally the original profile seems to need a lot more work and does not seem worth the effort.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40508292
It is always some work to replace a profile, but if was a damaged profile that caused Process Explorer not to work.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40516824
This is the correct solution. However, it would be a massive amount of work to get the new profile to match the original profile and I can run process explorer from another lightweight user which will show all processes in both the main profile and the lightweight user.

Changing the profile corrects this problem
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40516986
@dovidf  - Thanks for following up and I was happy to help.
0