Solved

Cannot View Calendars Between On-Premises Exchange 2007 and Office 365 Environments

Posted on 2014-12-16
11
93 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-16
Users that are migrated to Office 365 cannot see the calendars of our users whose mailboxes are still housed on our Exchange 2007 server and vice versa. Thank you for any help you can provide!
0
Comment
Question by:Todd Willoughby
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 40503332
What kind of migration? Free/busy info will only be visible if you are in Hybrid. Otherwise you will have to share the calendars between the two organizations: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj916670(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40504654
Cross premise permissions will not replicate to cloud when you moved the mailboxes to office365. So, if there are any mailboxes/calendars can't be accessible for the permissions set.

However, the calendar view is possible based on your organization relationship, how it is configured. Please run the below command.

Get-OrganizationRelationship |fl FreeBusyAccessEnabled,FreeBusyAccessLevel

FreeBusyAccessEnabled : True/False (should be true)
FreeBusyAccessLevel   :  (None | AvailabilityOnly | LimitedDetails) (Should not be none)

Use, Set-OrganizationRelationship  to make the changes accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd Willoughby
ID: 40505010
This is what I get whenever I attempt to the Get-OrganizationRelationship commandlet on both the hybrid server and the Exchange 2007 server:

The term 'Get-OrganizationRelationship' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script
 file, or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that
the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:29
+ Get-OrganizationRelationship <<<<  |fl FreeBusyAccessEnabled,FreeBusyAccessLevel
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (Get-OrganizationRelationship:String) [], CommandNot
   FoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
The term 'Get-OrganizationRelationship' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script
 file, or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that
the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:29
+ Get-OrganizationRelationship <<<<  |fl FreeBusyAccessEnabled,FreeBusyAccessLevel
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (Get-OrganizationRelationship:String) [], CommandNot
   FoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40505066
How did you do the migration? Don't you have exchange 2010 servers in your setup?

Could you paste the results of this>?

Get-AvailabilityAddressSpace |fl
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40505073
Are you able to see the freebusy information of cloud mailboxes from onpremises?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd Willoughby
ID: 40505121
I ran the Get-OrganizationRelationship |fl FreeBusyAccessEnabled,FreeBusyAccessLevel commandlet in a regular powershell instance not a EMS instance. Below is the output I received when I ran the commandlet in EMS on my Exchange 2013 hybrid:

FreeBusyAccessEnabled: True
FreeBusyAccessLevel:      LimitDetails
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40505129
Sorry, is this your onpremise details or cloud instance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd Willoughby
ID: 40505202
On-premises.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40505310
Then your organization relationship is set to share the freebusy information with your cloud users. What are you using for synchronization, ADFS?

Just check when is the last sync happened.

Is it happening for all existing onpremise users or any new users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd Willoughby
ID: 40513075
Honestly, I don't know what we are using to share the free/busy info; how would I check? A consultant is handling a lot of the configuration.

The issue of not being able to see calendars only affects on-prem to cloud and vice versa. All on-prem users can see each others' calendars but not on-prem to cloud.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Lidbetter earned 250 total points
ID: 40653689
Are you running an Exchange 2010 Hybrid Deployment server?

It sounds like you may not have the correct domain names in the Organizational Relationship.

Does this look like your issue? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2667844

Regards

Guy
0