Solved

modify firefox to show broken images

Posted on 2014-12-16
14
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Is there a preference I can change for firefox to display broken images?  I found a code I can add to my css online (haven't checked it yet). But I would prefer to simply change firefox rather than having to remember to set this in my css.

/* Force Firefox to show image placeholders
----------------------------------------------------------*/
@-moz-document url-prefix(http), url-prefix(file) {
  img:-moz-broken {
    -moz-force-broken-image-icon: 1;
    width: 100px;
    height: 75px;
  }
}
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40503075
In the address bar enter
    about:config

and click ok to the warnings

In the search bar enter
    browser.display.show_image_placeholders

and double click the resulting found entry so it shows true
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40503092
Cool - I will give this a shot.

Is there also an easy way to view code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40503097
hmmm, I did what you asked and closed ff.  it still does not display broken images.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40503109
Will double check in case this has changed.

Right click the page and click View Source
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40503112
Yep it still works, should see the broken image icon.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40503342
Under 'about:config', I find this in Firefox 34:  browser.display.show_image_placeholders  But it is already set to true on this computer and on my Mac.  But apparently all that does is put up the name of the missing image.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40503373
put up the name of the missing image
Yeah if it has alt text set, which is normal for any browser, if no alt text then it shows the broken image icon instead of nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40507659
still can't get to work.  very busy with deadlines.  will look at in the next couple days.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40507895
I don't believe at this point that Firefox will display an outline of the image.  It appears it just displays the 'alt text' if the image isn't available.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40507927
still can't get to work
It does work, have a sample page where it's not working?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40508078
I think she's expecting the rectangle in the size of the image that IE8, Chrome, and Safari put up.  Firefox doesn't appear to do that.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40508089
No, it just shows the broken image icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40509361
Shazam - now it is working!  Must have been a cache issue.

Thanks fellas!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40509386
Shouldn't haven't anything to do with cache, as soon as you change it it should be implemented immediately, even on sites already opened.
But at least it is working now.
0