Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Guest SSID config on Cisco AP

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Here is the scenario:
I have two Cisco AP's  and one Fortigate Firewall. The AP's are directly connected to the inside zone of Fortigate firewall 60D.
Model of CIsco AP: AIR-SAP702i-N-K9
Model of Fortigate Firewall is: Fortigate 60D.

On Fortigate firewall 60D, we have 8 ports facing inside network, one is connected to outside network(to ISP) and other is connected to DMZ.

Here I wish to configure Guest SSID and User SSID on Cisco AP which is in standalone mode.  I have configured User SSID and both are working fine. The inside network is 192.168.1.0/24 and Gateway is 192.168.1.99.

Need help to configure Guest SSID on AP and the changes required on the Fortigate firewall. Assume Port 1 & 2 are connected to Cisco AP.

Thanks
Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Subhashis Sahoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 40503135
You need to configure each SSID in its own VLAN on the AP.  For example, User SSID VLAN 10, Guest SSID VLAN 20.  This should be identical on each AP.

The Fortigate needs to allow VLAN trunking on each port connected to an AP and you need a VLAN subinterface for each VLAN to allow the Fortigate to route/NAT for each VLAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Subhashis Sahoo
ID: 40503159
As for domain users, we have a SSID created and need to configure for Guest. The domain users are in default vlan 1.
Pls correct me if I am wrong:
We need to create one more vlan for Guests users on Fortigate firewall.
Create a Guest SSID on both AP's. Associate to the Guest Vlan and map it to the port.
make the port as trunk port on Fortigate firewall (connected to AP) allowing both the vlans to pass through.
Create access rules on Fortigate firewall 60 D.
Assume the domain users are in subnet 192.168.1.0/24. gateway of firewall is 192.168.1.99. and Guest Users to be in 172.168.10.0/24

My question:
How do we make it as trunk port on Forigate firewall 60D. Any documents supporting the config for Fortigate 60 D will be helpful,.

Thanks
Subhashis
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 500 total points
ID: 40503192
Don't forget you will have to configure dhcp for the vlan on the fortigate or configure it for dhcp relay and create a scope on your dhcp server for the subnet of your guest vlan.
0