Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cfselect with multiple coming up undefined in internet explorer 10

Posted on 2014-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-10
Hello,

I have a cfselect box that works in IE 8, but not IE 10.  It is pretty straightforward.  When I select the items in internet explorer 8 or the current firefox version, selections turn blue and the form submits fine.

When I open the page in IE 10, the selections turn grey instead of blue and when I submit the form, the error is that Department_List is undefined.  

Is this an IE 10 security setting or something?

If I set any of the elements as pre-selected, the form works.  I just cannot change the selection in IE 10.

<cfselect name = "Department_List" size = "10" multiple="YES">
    <cfloop query="qryDept">
            <option value="#Department#">#Department#</option>
            </cfloop>
    </cfselect>

Thanks for any help!!!
-Bonnie
0
Comment
Question by:Bonnie_K
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 40504498
it would be helpful to have access to a working version, not just the code block provided
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508068
(Tip, CF questions get more attention when tagged with ColdFusion Markup Language)
      
The simple example below worked fine with IE8 and IE11, Please try it with IE10. If it works, then there's something more to your code than we're aware of. So please post the full form - or at least enough to reproduce the issue.

<cfdump var="#FORM#">
     
<cfform>
   <cfselect name = "Department_List" size = "10" multiple="YES">
      <option value="1">Department 1</option>
      <option value="2">Department 2</option>
      <option value="3">Department 3</option>
      <option value="4">Department 4</option>
      <option value="5">Department 5</option>
   </cfselect>
   <input type="submit">
</cfform>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonnie_K
ID: 40508076
OK - thanks - and I did not see that tag option.  I will note it for the future.

I will test  your code and then send my whole page if needed.

Thanks again,
Bonnie
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 41581531
I was not able to reproduce the behavior, so I suspect it was either a localized issue or caused by other code we cannot see.  As there is no clear solution, I think this thread should be deleted instead.
0