Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office files are becoming read only after undocking laptop

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I have a user who has repeatedly had an issue when he undocks his laptop (Lenovo x230) and Excel files becoming read only.  The files are part of an offline file share (my documents folder redirection) of a Windows 2012 file server.  When checking the open files/folders on the file server the files that are in question do not appear as open by any user, so we aren't sure why he cannot save them after redocking his computer or via our wireless network.

Is this an Office bug or a Windows 7 bug?
0
Comment
Question by:mradicsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503555
What does the group policy setting look like?
Do you have the policy configured for computer or user?
Are you sure the policy is being applied?

Computer configuration>Administrative templates>Network>Offline Files

Do you have the policy in that area defined to allow the user to save files when he is not connected to the network?

I believe the policy is called Remove "make available offline"
and
Prohibit "Make available offline" for these files and folders

Also how do you have the Synchronize all offline files settings configured?

If none of these are configured and all set to default you will want to go through them and define what options you are looking to do.

Additionally,
Since the Undock is what is causing the issue..
Does the same issue happen if the user logs off then undocks?
If not you might want to make sure you enable the option to not allow undock without log off..
there is a bug in Dell docking stations that sometimes cause this issue..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40546270
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0