Solved

making my site's Javascript public

Posted on 2014-12-16
10
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
I have some problemus with my responsive demo at

EbolaSentry.com

And need some advice. BUT I suspect the code is blocked from public view. Is that true? If so, how do I unblock it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 143 total points
ID: 40503138
BUT I suspect the code is blocked from public view

Which code?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 71 total points
ID: 40503160
Looks to be responsive to me.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hulsebosch
hulsebosch earned 71 total points
ID: 40503511
Looks to be responsive to me too.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 215 total points
ID: 40503758
Aside from it being responsive, my browser's requests for all the content, including your javascripts have been successful.  In otherwords your site's javascript is public
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 215 total points
ID: 40503762
As you can see below, all your scripts have loaded fine.

Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 40504004
I had thought it was private since when I right-clicked I did not get the normal "Inspect Element" menu item. So I want to make it pubic so I could ask questions on EE about how to fix certain things.

Is being public the normal way to be? Is there a way to make it private?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40504007
What???
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 143 total points
ID: 40504009
Your map is in an iframe, so it's a little extra work to get the scripts but you can certainly do it. I just clicked there and went to View Frame Source in Firefox.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 215 total points
ID: 40504027
I had thought it was private since when I right-clicked I did not get the normal "Inspect Element" menu item
That's because the javascript within the iframe doesn't let you right click.  however if you want to see the content, (in chrome) open up the developer tools,  and use the magnifying glass and then mouseover the content.  You'll see it being highlighted and left clicking will select the element in the inspector.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 40511012
Thanks!
0