Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot find NT Oracle server DLL

Posted on 2014-12-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,602 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hello,

I am trying to install SAP BusinessObjects Data Services 4.1 SP2 in Windows 7.

Data Repository is 64-bit Oracle database.
PATH to oracle: C:\Oracle\product\11.2.0\client_1\bin;

I get an error below when I tried to connect using Data services designer.

"Cannot find NT Oracle server DLL (OCI.DLL). ensure that oracle is installed and the PATH variable points to correct lib directories"

Please assist. OCI.DLL file is found in the path mentioned above.  I am not sure what is missing.
0
Comment
Question by:angel7170
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40503271
If SAP BusinessObjects Data Services 4.1 is a 32Bit app, you need the 32Bit Oracle client and drivers installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angel7170
ID: 40503300
I thought data services 4.1 is a 64bit. Am I wrong?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40503313
Don't know.  I'm only an Oracle person not a Business Objects person.  From a quick Google looks like it can be either.

Do you have the oci.dll in  C:\Oracle\product\11.2.0\client_1\bin?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:angel7170
ID: 40503339
Yes, the  oci.dll is found in  C:\Oracle\product\11.2.0\client_1\bin
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503345
Did you confirm your Data Services was 64Bit?
Triple check the Bitness of the Oracle Client you have installed matches that of Data Services.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40503721
Make sure you have both the 32 and 64 bit ODBC connections installed on the machine.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:angel7170
ID: 40505136
Thanks, We have 32-bit oracle client installed and not 64-bit. I will install 64-bit and see how it works. thank you
0