Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UserForm activated by a Button in a workbook

Posted on 2014-12-16
11
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I have a working user form.  I want to create a button on the HOME sheet of my workbook to click to launch the User Form
0
Comment
Question by:bjfulkerson
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40503230
That's straightforward, goto the Home sheet, then goto the Developer tab and in the Controls section click Insert.

Now choose either a Forms command button or a ActiveX comman button and place it wherever you want on the sheet.

If you picked a Forms control you should automatically see the Macros dialog box.

Just click New and you should then see something like this.
Sub Button2_Click()

End Sub

Open in new window

This is where the code goes to open the userform, and here's the code.
TimeSheetEntry.Show

Open in new window

After adding that code this is what you should have.
Sub Button2_Click()
    TimeSheetEntry.Show ' open userform
End Sub

Open in new window


If you added an ActiveX button double click the button.

You should then see something like this, and this is where the code to open the form should go.
Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()
    TimeSheetEntry.Show ' open userform
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40503366
I have what you said but it wont open the userform.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503392
I added it to the previous workbook, and added buttons to the userform, though they don't do anything at the moment.

See the attachment.
STL-Function-Analysis-2015-V2.xlsm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40503407
You left a box in the upper left of the home page.  It crashes when I try to delete.

Do you know anything about adding a pop up calendar so I can select a date in the past or future?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40503409
How do I use the ADD, UPDATE  and Delete
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40503416
It depends what you want to do with them really, which at the moment I don't know.:)

PS That 'box' was in the original file you uploaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40503460
What I want to do is "add" the information added to the worksheet form (next available ROW.

Eventually I will want to duplicate this button to update employee information and update codes.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40503486
Add what information where?

The userform has various other textboxes that don't seem to match to anything on the employee sheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjfulkerson
ID: 40503517
I will have to get back in the morning.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40546271
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0