[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP3 | Lost Outlook Email/Draft

Posted on 2014-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-01
I have a user that was working on a draft last night and this morning.  While he was in the office he tried sending the email but began having Outlook issues.  Outlook crashed and now we cannot find the draft or the sent item.  Now being that he worked on it last night and this morning.  Is there anyway I can retrieve it from the Exchange Server?  I'm thinking possibly some sort of Powershell command?
0
Comment
Question by:MacGyver80
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40503197
did the user try owa and see if it's in the drafts or sent items folder there?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40503277
Check the deleted items and Recover Deleted items folders. If a draft is discarded it ends up in deleted items folder.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 40503291
Didn't show up there either
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40504122
Try this within the client machine - make sure Outlook is completely closed (close out of Outlook and check the Task Manager for Outlook.exe)

Outlook.exe /ResetFolders

This will reset the default folders (which Drafts and Sent Items is). That should resolve the issue. If not then move the mailbox to a separate database to clear corruption and MAPI prop mismatch.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Reddy earned 1500 total points
ID: 40504894
Unless it is submitted, the email is not written to exchange database/mailbox. In your case, if the draft is not seen means, the email is not saved and is lost, no way to recover it by any means. I mean, the emails is not auto saved before being sent, so is not recoverable by any means (nor even from powershell)

I'll recommend to check the following settings in order it will not happen again in future, I assume you are on outlook 2010/2013.

File --> Options --> Mail -> Save messages section. Check and choose the auto save options based on your preference.
SaveToDrafts.JPG
0