Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel

Posted on 2014-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
How do I enter text in an excel graph box?


<<Microsoft Excel TA added to question--byundt, Microsoft Excel topic advisor>>
0
Comment
Question by:keshawnnigel
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503269
To create a textbox in a an Excel chart:
1. Select the chart
2. Use the Insert...Textbox menu item to create a textbox on the chart. Drag a rectangular shape for the textbox in the desired location.
3. Type in the desired text
4. Click any cell to complete the process

To create a textbox linked to a cell in an Excel chart:
1. Select the chart
2. Use the Insert...Textbox menu item to create a textbox on the chart. Drag a rectangular shape for the textbox in the desired location.
3. Click in the formula bar, then enter a formula (including worksheet name) like:
=Sheet1!H1
4. Click any cell to complete the process
TextInGraphQ28582063.xlsx
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 40503273
It is also possible to add text as axis labels. You do this by:
1. Select the chart
2. You should now see a Design menu under Chart Tools. Click it, then choose Add Chart Element
3. Select Axis Titles...Primary Vertical in the resulting dialog. Change the resulting text to suit.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 40503286
To add text to a data point:
1. Slowly, click the data point on the chart twice to select just it
2. Rightclick the data point, then choose Add Data Label...Add Data Label from the resulting popup
3. The data label will initially contain the value of the datum, but you can select that text and add your own. You can also drag the data label to one side to avoid hiding the point.
TextInGraphQ28582063.xlsx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40546221
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0