Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What would block a PDF in Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
We have office 365, I have already verified the user can send the PDF through the web version of her email For some reason it blocks the PDF when she sends it out of outlook 2013.

Error message

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      FW: Subject
      Sent:      12/10/2014 11:20 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      XXXXXXXXXXXX@XXXXXXXX.org on 12/10/2014 11:20 AM
            This message could not be sent. Try sending the message again later, or contact your network administrator.  Error is [0x80004005-00000000-00000000].
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oferam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503222
I saw in a couple of place that if you change outlook from online mode to cache mode it solves similar problem.

Here you can find information on how to do that:
https://support.office.com/en-au/article/Turn-on-or-off-Cached-Exchange-Mode-e8966ca4-6ecd-4bdd-ade2-64993dda432b
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40503225
PDF files are a very common way to send information. Outlook 2010 and Outlook 2013 do not block PDF on my computers.

I suggest you scan the PDF file for viruses. Also, how big is the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 40503278
John the PDF file ran smoothly in the office 365 to send out but some reason it did not like the Outlook version the PDF was only 666KB
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40503293
The file is not too big. Is it possible to remake the PDF from it source and then try the new PDF file?
0