[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Why does this CREATE Table statement not work?

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Here's my CREATE TABLE statement:

CREATE TABLE 'volte7' ('Num Days' varchar(20)DEFAULT NULL) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1

I keep getting an error that says something is wrong with my syntax and I can't figure out what it is.

What's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 1400 total points
ID: 40503258
Two things immediately come to mind.

* Space between varchar(20) and DEFAULT
* I believe that the 'quotes' around object names in MySQL is the back quote (usually the key to the left of 1 on US keyboards), not a regular quote - so ` not '
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 600 total points
ID: 40503264
CREATE TABLE volte7 (`Num Days` varchar(20) DEFAULT NULL) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40503357
Excellent
0