[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of trailing space in MS Excel

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I cannot get rid of a trailing space in a cell.
The contents is always a string value although consisting of digits and this trailing space or something that I can't see.
The length of the string varies and sometimes the space is not there. so I can't use Left() function.
I have tried Trim() and Clean()
Can anyone help please.
I attach a small spreadsheet with the cell with the trailing space in and what I tried.
I Use W7 and Office 2010
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1200 total points
ID: 40503282
It is not a space, but ASCII code 160, so use this to remove it.
=SUBSTITUTE(B2,CHAR(160),"")
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:oferam
oferam earned 800 total points
ID: 40503283
Indeed it's a weird character you are trying to remove.

You can use the following function to remove it =SUBSTITUTE(B3," ",""), Basically it would replace it with nothing.

Attached is also a sample excel.
Book1.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 40503296
Thanks for your help.
0