Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apple Mac Book Pro - Anti Glare screen's - still available?

Posted on 2014-12-16
9
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Hi,

We have a client who loves their 2010 Mac because they say it has an Anti Glare display which makes it great for when they work with photography and Adobe image applications which is what they mainly use.

So much so they believe the new Mac's with their retina displays don't have the anti glare technology.

Is this true and if so if there any solution to this. Therefore they would not want to dim the screen but if there was a way to remove the glare that would be good.
0
Comment
Question by:IT Man200
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 40503434
First let me say that I don't use a MacBook Pro having been "raised" on IBM.

I have done some research to determine what I need as an amateur photographer myself. From what I have seen and read the retina display loses out to the anti-glare. I read where one photographer said he always wore black clothes to help.

You could look at anti-glare screens to put in front however I have found that they distort. Especially the lower quality ones.

 Just my 2 cents worth but I would stay with the older system if possible for now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40503640
Depends on what you want to do..
While i am NOT a mac person, i can tell you that the Rectal (not a typo) display that Apple uses is a phenomenal display.. However, glare is an issue on it, so much so that my co worker uses it as a rear view mirror when i approach his office.

If you find yourself not needing a rear-view camera.. You can check out..

http://www.powersupportintl.com/Anti-Glare-Film-for-MacBook-Pro-Retina-15-p/pef-65.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Man200
ID: 40504357
OK. Thanks so far. Is there any more input from anyone who has tried one of the Anti-glare filters? That would be great to know how well they perform in that, is all they do is kill the glare, without otherwise compromising the display.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 1332 total points
ID: 40504957
You might want to look into the Moshi iVisor.  There are You Tube videos about it and of course there are some comments on this one that may be of interest:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=38-pj2kLRjg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40505224
I don't know first hand, but i have been told that all of them cause some kind of a blur or distortion in the screen. It's like looking through a window tinted glass, if it wasn't completely flat and clean, it will without a doubt be distorted.. I would suggest with any of them, if you want it to work correctly, make sure the screen itself is free from dust, clean, no finger prints, etc.. The only other thing I know without a doubt is that the Moshi has issues with an oil slick effect in the center of the screen, which in there instructions indicate you should only see when the screen is off, but there are forums of people complaining how they can still see it when the devices are on. They do have a positive side though, which is they make fantastic covers for Iphones as they are scratch proof, but they cause you not to be able to use cases like the otter case, which won't flex over the screen correctly and causes false button pushes..

They all have a downside..
But the Moshi with the oil slick center imo would be worse then light smudging, especially at it's price..
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1332 total points
ID: 40505264
I just read PC Advisor about the Moshi and it mentions the oil slick issue that Rob mentions. The last line of the article:

"Bear in mind, too, that the iVisor XT has a glossy finish, so if you're after a matt protector to avoid reflections, look elsewhere"

also indicates that the product may not be what you are looking for anyway.

See:  http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/reviews/gadget/3425350/moshi-ivisor-xt-screen-protector-review/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 668 total points
ID: 40505840
You can always remove the protective glass in front of the actual LCD screen.  Use a heat gun to around the edges of the screen to heat the adhesive.  Then use a suction cup to pull the glass off.  You should also get some credit cards to support the class as it comes off.  There's plenty of websites that describe how to do this.

Here's one.  http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-Replace-the-Macbook-Unibody-Glass-LCD/

Just remember, the glass protects the actual LCD from normal wear and tear and some minor damage.  You can also clean the glass.  The LCD will be more sensitive to damage without it.  You'll definitely get a clearer image and less reflection, but it's your decision to make.  If the older mac had the exact same dimensions, you would be able to move the old anti-glare screen over to the retina screen.  Unfortunately, I don't think that's the case.  I've adjusted to using less lighting around my screen to reduce the glare.

You could also resort to a screen hood to reduce glace.
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/buy/Privacy-Filters-Shades-Hoods/ci/11976/N/4050180239

http://www.pchood.com/MB-13
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Man200
ID: 40510354
Overall some interesting information here. I would not resort to removing the screen on a new MacBook. This seems far too extreme, especially as this is for a client who travels around with the laptop.

The ivisor is of interest. and that would probably be the way to go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT Man200
ID: 40510358
Thanks again.
0