[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Update cannot currently check for updates, because the service is not running.YOU may need to restrart your computer

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
this is the error that I am receiving.

I have just rebuild the PC and I receive the above message. any help please ?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 668 total points
ID: 40503347
Need more info, What version of windows?, Check services for any that are automatic but not running,
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 668 total points
ID: 40503365
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40504278
is that a fresh install, or an image you used, or from a restore partition
either can have different solutions
***are all drivers installed??
0