Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What browser are you using if you are running Windows 2003 and Citrix Presentation Server 4.5?

Posted on 2014-12-16
9
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
We are looking for browsers compatible with Windows 2003 and Citrix Presentation Server 4.5.
0
Comment
Question by:lorayne912
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40503500
lorayne912 --
Concerning Citrix this reference says IE7, but I suspect later version also will work.
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/general/citrix-web-interface.html

Concerning Windows 2003, if you have the service packs, IE7 and IE8.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Explorer_versions
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
ID: 40504954
You can use IE if you set compatibility mode.  Depending on your configuration you may have to set it as a Trusted Site as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorayne912
ID: 40505154
CitrixChris:  Does this mean I can run i.e. 9 or 10 with Wind2003 and Presentation Server 4.5?  Gloria
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lorayne912
ID: 40505161
My goal is to upgrade the browser to 9 or 10.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
ID: 40505168
As long as you run it IE 9 in Compatibility mode, we had no problems using it at my last location.

Out of curiosity, are you planning on upgrading anytime soon?  Presentation server support ended quite a while ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorayne912
ID: 40505179
We are planning on doing the upgrade in March.  Thanks for your help. Gloria
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40505190
lorayne912--
"Does this mean I can run i.e. 9 or 10 with Wind2003 and Presentation Server 4.5?  "
Yes, if you run these versions of IE in Compatibility View  
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1196-internet-explorer-compatibility-view-turn-off.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CitrixChris earned 1500 total points
ID: 40505196
Compatibility Mode/View... I am confident she knew that is what I was saying
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lorayne912
ID: 40604058
The users moved to Google Chrome and are not having problems.
0