Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple Outlook Calendars

Posted on 2014-12-16
14
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
I am running Outlook 2013 on a Windows 7 computer.  Under "Calendar" my Outlook shows a number of calendars (see attachment):
Outlook CalendarsI only use one "Calendar - Outlook".  Unfortunately, when someone sends me a meeting invitation the appointment shows up in the second Calendar, which (if I remember) I then need to copy to my Outlook Calendar.  Is there any way to make it so that there's only one calendar, and that invitations appear on my main calendar?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40504283
You need to set the Outlook storage (data file / mailbox) containing the Calendar - Outlook as a default in Outlook account settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40505042
Thanks for responding.  Attached you will see the two data files in my Outlook settings.  Why do I have only two data files, but five calendars?  Also, when I tried to delete the second data file it wouldn't let me because it said that file is connected to an email account.  I don't want to risk losing my email.

Thoughts?
Outlook-Data-Files.PNG
0
 
LVL 72

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 40505085
You can create more than one calender per file.
If you go into the folder list in the left sidebar, you can see the exact association between calendar and PST (and hence with the data file).

Also note that by changing the default account, you also check it for email and everything else. It should not matter, but you should check the location for emails for each account (again in Email accounts).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40505097
I was able to delete the unused calendars (thank you).  How do I make the incoming appointment requests be added to "Calendar - Outlook" (my default calendar) instead of the "Calendar (this computer only)"?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40505103
Please post the screenshot of your folder tree in the default storage (switch to Folders view in Outlook).
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40505118
See attached.  Is this what you're asking for?  All of my emails come into the phil.simmons252@gmail Inbox, and the appointment invitations go into the calendar attached to that folder.  Can I eliminate the phil.simmons252@gmail data file and have everything go to the default Outlook folder?  I would have to connect my email address to the default Outlook folder ... can I do that?

Thanks,

Phil
Folder-List-Screen-Shot.PNG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40505131
This screen is not what I asked for. Switch to Folders view (in the bottom of the folders list).

If phil.simmons252@gmail is configured as IMAP then no, you can't. If as a POP3 account then yes, you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40505177
Does this help?  Also, I don't understand the difference between IMAP and POP3 ... does it have something to do with synchronizing with my iPhone?  If I can't eliminate the phil.simmons252@gmail Outlook folder and only use the Outlook default calendar, I guess I'm stuck.
Folder-List-Screen-Shot-1.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40505180
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40505186
Now you can see why all invitations received from phil.simmons252@gmail go straight to "Calendar (this computer only)". From what I can see, your gmail account is configured as IMAP. You can always switch to POP3 if needed: https://support.google.com/mail/troubleshooter/1668960?hl=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40505195
Thank you
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40505372
Just a warning: If you switch to POP3, you get a local copy of the message. Depending on whether you set the account to keep email copies forever or for a limited time on the server, or not at all, those are removed from the server on receive (or not yet), and not available if you access them e.g. from mobile or via the Web interface.
If the only app accessing this gmail account is your Outlook, you can switch to POP3 without hesitating. Otherwise ...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40505399
Qlemo, Google's POP3 implementation is pretty flexible. You can download mails without deleting them at all. And reset/redownload all messages at any time.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40505453
... as long as they are still there. If Outlook deletes the mail, there is nothing to "reset" or "redownload". Just saying.
0