Solved

Migrate email from AppRiver to Office 365

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
776 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I'm looking into migrating email for a client from Appriver hosted Exchange to Office 365. I'm not sure if there's anything I need to be made aware of since this is not really a classic migration scenarios since I'm actually migrating from one cloud solution to another.


Any help would be appreciated.


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
David Petree - Microsoft MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Alan,
You do know that Appriver is the #1 syndicated partner for Office 365 in north america, don't you? You can stay with AppRiver and get Office 365. You get all the same benefits as if you went to office 365 directly, you just now have AppRiver support that you contact when you need something. You dont need to contact Microsoft.

If you want more info on that, please send me an email or even if you do want to migrate from Appriver, let me know and I will be happy to assist you with that.

dpetree AT appriver DOT COM
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
Comment Utility
Is his email set up with IMAP if so there really shouldn't be a major issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David Petree - Microsoft MVP
Comment Utility
No, I doubt it.

He is prob on our Hosted Exchange. It will be a simple migration and I will be happy to explain how to migrate from us if he emails me.

We will be happy to assist users coming on going. We treat all customers the same, if they are coming or going.

:)
0