Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i can't get network access with my virtual network adapter in windows server 2012.

Posted on 2014-12-16
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I can't find the network adapter when i load up my vm and i can't enable from the network and sharing center on the host machine. It just states no network access
0
Comment
Question by:bjd46410
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40503375
Network and sharing center in the host will have no bearing on the guest. Did you add a virtual adapter in the VM settings in hyper-v manager? Or are you usng SCVMM or similar management software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjd46410
ID: 40503396
I added the virtual adapter and when I look at it in network and sharing it says no internet access. I t also cannot be seen in the vm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40503421
As I said, the host has no bearing. I'm not sure why you are expecting the host to have internet access via a VMs virtual adapter. What version of hyper-v are you running?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40503441
What OS is your VM? have you installed the Hyper-V integration services? On newer m$ OS's they should be included, but I'd still install them manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjd46410
ID: 40503442
I opened the hyper v manager and created a virtual adapter with the virtual switch manager. It shows that it has internet access. NOw i open up my vm and cannot find the network adapter that i just enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjd46410
ID: 40503445
I did install the integrated services but i still can't find the network adapter
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503662
You have to add a network adapter to the VM. Creating a virtual switch is only *half* of the solution. I asked what your host OS was because it is easier for me to post powershell commands than it is to manufacture screengrabs that would fit your environment.

A virtual switch is *just* a switch. Just like buying a real switch. If the computer (or VM) isn't "plugged in" to the switch, it won't have any access. On each VM, you must add an adapter and select which switch you want the virtual adapter for that VM to be plugged into. The fact that you aren't seeing a virtual adapter in the VM tells me you haven't added one *to* the VM yet. You only created a switch and expected it to work.

As an aside, unless you need the host to access the virtual switch for some reason, you *still* shouldn't be seeing anything in the host. You shouldn't even *have* a virtual adapter in the host. That only gets created if you manually create it via powershell or check the "share with management OS" checkbox in the virtual switch GUI....and it does what it sounds like, it shares the NIC with the VMs and the management OS. Which, in general, is not a best practice. So I stand by my previous statements that what you see in the host has *no bearing* on the VM. If you aren't adding virtual adapters *SPECIFICALLY* to the VM (and creating a switch does NOT do this automatically) then you can't expect the VMs to magically just work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjd46410
ID: 40503703
it was the Share with management os that kept it from being accessed.
Thanks
0