Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

out of memory visual studio

Posted on 2014-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi,
using visual studio 2010 to make a winform app, with visual basic, when i right click and view code for the form, i do like 10 scrolls to end, meaning not much coding there, i have many images (png) small size used, i did place like 60 pictureboxes, small sized as "clickable" icons....windows 7 64x....harddisk size ok everything is ok, i close i restart(both pc and visual studio) i empty temp folders clutter and whatnot...i tried opening other app and much larger ones i have created b4 with more coding involved and images, and they work fine,,, only that particular app, it was fine actually but came at a point where it stopped...i can open the coding window, but not the designer view, if it opens it says OUT OF MEMORY. and if i start it up (when VS2010 is closed imean)  it gives a msgbox saying out of memory ...no exceptions nothing just out of memory, and i did not want to play or touch the registry or play with the 2GB alocated for VS2010...
any ideas please?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahashash
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:chaau
chaau earned 668 total points
ID: 40504054
open project...select build->clean solution...close...reopen...try again your form (did i succeeded writing in your style)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 664 total points
ID: 40504085
Are you statically adding images to the picture boxes? If so how large are the image files?

It sounds like you're saying that VS2010 IDE is crashing during development am I right?

Or when you run the app?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 668 total points
ID: 40504305
Hi ahashash,

you should enable logging VisualStudio's activity logging, probably you can get a hint with this what's going wrong (more info http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms241272%28v=vs.100%29.aspx):

To do so start VisualStudio via command line i.e. like this:

    <path to VS>\devenv.exe /log <path to log-dir>\vslog.xml

Then try to open the solution, wait until VS crashs, open the created log file i.e. in InternetExplorer and scroll down to the end to see what was executed before the crash happened.

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ahashash
ID: 40519458
Many thankx all comments gave me an idea of what might be wrong
thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 40521835
Hi ahashash,

so you managed to fix the problem? That's great ...

Do you think you could write in short here how you fixed the problem and/or what was the cause? It might be very helpful for other people which may find this article when they have a similar problem.

Thanks and a Happy New Year,

ZOPPO
0