Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008

Posted on 2014-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I would Ike to use my routers DCHP rather than SBS do this for me but when I run the wizard it wont allow for that. Any way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40503484
No - in a word!

You are better off letting a server handle DHCP, rather than a router as you have greater control and with SBS, you MUST use DHCP on the server or it won't be happy.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40503489
Okay but the SBS box is virtual and don't see how I can achieve this!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40503690
How you can achieve DHCP on the SBS server?  Why not?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40503729
Not really a good idea to move DHCP to your router unless you have a good reason to do it. Contrary to what Alan says, SBS will still run OK if you move the DHCP role off it but I wouldn't move the role to a router, only another server.

DHCP is installed with SBS by default. What exact issues are you having here?

To access the DHCP server console, click on Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > open DHCP
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503739
Here is a very good write-up / read about SBS 2008 and DHCP and the reasons why you should run it on the SBS server and not a router:

http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2008/10/do-i-absolutely-have-to-run-dhcp-on-sbs.html

If you want to remove it from the SBS server, it also shows you how and how to make SBS happy.

Personally I would leave it running on the server.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40503751
Alan Thanks you for your help, I have done what you have said and all working.
0