Solved

winsxs folder for reclaiming space

Posted on 2014-12-16
9
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
I have windows 2008R2 servers and windows 2008 standard. The c drive keeps getting low on space. I used a treesize free program to let me know folder sizes. The winsxs folder is the largest, which has folders manifest, MainifestCAche, temp,  and Backup, other x86_mircosoft-windows -? folders,. Which of these can be deleted, I shouldn't have to keep increasing the size of the C drive.
0
Comment
Question by:jim3725
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 275 total points
ID: 40503455
Do not delete manually. The ability to clean up the WinSxS directory and component store on Windows Server 2008 R2, an update is available. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2852386

More at http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2014/05/13/how-to-clean-up-the-winsxs-directory-and-free-up-disk-space-on-windows-server-2008-r2-with-new-update.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 40503507
This is very helpful info. The windows server 2008 r2 does not have windows cleanup within the system tools.
Is this a feature that needs to be installed
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 275 total points
ID: 40503510
Yes, Disk Cleanup needs to be installed with the Desktop Experience feature.

Alternatively, you could use a script to automate the whole thing. TechNet Script Center: http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/CleanMgrexeKB2852386-83d7a1ae
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 225 total points
ID: 40503584
There's no need to install the Desktop Experience feature to get access to the Disk Cleanup tool. You can simply copy over two files that already exists (funnily enough in the winsxs folder) to get access to the tool:

Copy cleanmgr.exe from C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-cleanmgr_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_none_c9392808773cd7da to %systemroot%\system32
Copy cleanmgr.exe.mui from C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-cleanmgr.resources_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_en-us_b9cb6194b257cc63 to  %systemroot%\system32\en-US

Now you can launch the Disk Cleanup tool by typing in cleanmgr.exe in an elevated Command Prompt window.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 275 total points
ID: 40503595
Did not know that bit. Thanks VB ITS.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 225 total points
ID: 40503655
No worries netcmh, I only found this workaround because I am simply not a fan of having to install the entire Desktop Experience feature just to get access to the disk cleanup tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 40503759
both were helpful tips, I gained 6gb diskspace from cleanup
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 40504668
Great! Good luck. Thanks for the grade.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40504682
Always nice to reclaim disk space on servers :)

Glad to have helped.
0