Solved

Looking for an Hybrid on-site to cloud file server solution!

Posted on 2014-12-16
8
253 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-31
Dear all,
We need your advice in finding a hybrid cloud to on-site file server solution. The idea is that we should keep existing Windows 2012 or 2008 file server storage, and integrate with a cloud solution. A way to sync certain folders or all drive to the cloud for marketing/ sales/ CSR remote access. The solution should be super secure, based in the US, good tech support, create an isolated "area/cube" on remote device for easy wipeout remotely if needed.

What are some products you can share your experience with? Any projects you were involved with? What worked or didn't work?

We were looking at eFolders and then Citrix ShareFile... but no decisions yet.

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 170 total points
ID: 40504529
Anchor is a product that we work with that has a pretty solid structure. It can be hosted in-house or in their Cloud.

SharePoint would be another option. Whether hosted or on-premises users would be able to have library access from anywhere. It also offers versioning, granular permission sets, and more.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 170 total points
ID: 40504551
rackspace.com has been around for a long time, even before cloud become a big thing and they have transformed as cloud services grow--check out all the different options they have for you to choose from, something for everyone http://www.rackspace.com/cloud/block-storage
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CitrixChris
CitrixChris earned 160 total points
ID: 40504964
Amazon has a number of services including Glacier (tape backup) for online storage.  There are ways to write scripts for this as well.  I know a number of companies who have used Amazon for their vast array of services.  Who knows, you might even want to move the servers to the cloud eventually....

http://aws.amazon.com/
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 40514255
Philip, I was looking at Anchor now eFolders (I think :). So they are solid?

Lion, will it allow me to do a hybrid solution though or just a cloud based one?

CitrixChris, same question, will it allow me to sync files and data? Can I then easily access files from BYOD, and have a good security on them? In the line of me being able to remote wipe a network drive from a user just in case we need to?

Thanks all, and my apologies for the delay.

Eidan.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40514392
Yes, we are looking to deploy both on-premises server setups for data conscious clients as well as in-the-cloud versions.

Controls over the data are quite granular with decent reporting.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40514700
yes go to rackspace.com and click on their menu "Products" and see all the variations--lots of people want both private and cloud storage/applications for a variety of reasons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 40536726
Thanks guys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cwildermuth-nxtgennetworks
ID: 40955933
Yes, AnchorWorks was purchased by eFolder.  We are a reseller and use it exclusively in our cloud services.  It does exactly what you are asking for.  Definitely gets my vote.
0